How to Test a TV Signal Amp


  #1  
Old 05-29-23, 06:47 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,650
Received 7 Upvotes on 7 Posts
How to Test a TV Signal Amp

I have a Channel Master TV signal amplifier which it has an INPUT from an outside antenna and an OUTPUT which is going to my TV. I have a loose connection somewhere and I want to test if there is continuity between the INPUT/OUTPUT of the amp.

Checking with my ohms meter there is no continuity but I wonder if thatís the proper way to test continuity when we are talking about signals (air waves?) which I assume are different then current.

Whats the proper way to do this test?



Thanks



 
  #2  
Old 05-30-23, 02:56 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 1,067
Received 168 Upvotes on 145 Posts
At a minimum, an RF signal generator capable of the 3 TV bands to the output and an oscilliscope on the output. Throw in learning how to set everything up and interpret the results, it's cheaper and quicker to replace.

Try removing the amp. They can cause problems in non-fringe areas.
 
  #3  
Old 05-30-23, 06:38 AM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,650
Received 7 Upvotes on 7 Posts
I figured would not be as easy but a new Channel Master amp will cost me CAD150.00 shipping included and right now its a no-no but will replace it before the winter.

I open it up and the TV output which is loose I noticed inside 1 of the 4 prongs is broken. So I re soldered and looks like its working much better but still it’s a hit and miss excersize because my soldering gun its not good for electronics

Thanks for your time
 
  #4  
Old 05-30-23, 12:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 63,081
Received 3,607 Upvotes on 3,234 Posts
You may an older high power broadband amp. With TV transmissions on higher frequencies... a broadband amp is no longer ideal.

Using an amplifier to power several TV's is helpful.
Using an amplifier to pull in weak stations is not always helpful.
 
  #5  
Old 05-30-23, 01:54 PM
kolias's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,650
Received 7 Upvotes on 7 Posts
Obviously I have no idea about TV’s except to watch them but my recent experience tell me that I need this Channel Master amp (its about 15 years old like my antenna) because if the amp is not connected I only get 4-5 local channels and when it is connected I have gone up to 27 Channels. Now that one of the connections on the amp is broken (I fix it the best I could) depends when I screw the cable on that connection I get 8-10 or 12 channels. Soon or later I will get a new amp!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: