Dehumidifier Runs Non-stop

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-23-07, 06:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dehumidifier Runs Non-stop

I have a Whirlpool dehumidifier that runs non-stop. It still draws water from the air, but does not blow air as hard as it used to, although the fan appears to be working fine.

This unit has a capacity of about 38 pints and is only a few years old. The one it replaced was 4-5 times older! I took the cover off and there was no dirt on the fins/coil. Is there any hope for this unit or is it toast?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-24-07, 09:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Anyone know if there is a filter that needs cleaning in Whirlpool units that would be causing these problems if dirty? I didn't see one when I opened it up, but maybe I missed it!
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-07, 10:06 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is the coil icing up on you?
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-07, 09:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'll take the cover off tomorrow and let you know.
 
  #5  
Old 08-25-07, 11:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK Jay, it's been running no-stop all morning. I've got the cover off. The coil is cold but not frozen. It's producing a fair bit of water. But even if I turn it down to the point where it should turn off after a while, it still keeps on going! I also have the central A/C running so the dehumidifier isn't doing the job by itself. It's a 40 pint unit (not 38) in a 1600 square foot basement. It used to cycle on and off, but not lately.
 
  #6  
Old 08-25-07, 11:47 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is the humidity level in the basement and home?
and set point?

I don't know where you are out of, but up in the Midwest we've been getting TONS of rain. 12"+ of it around here.

so if you've been getting a lot of rain, there will be a lot of humidity in the home, and in the basement.
 
  #7  
Old 08-26-07, 08:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is some humidity but not so much, the A/C has also been running. But it doesn't matter how much humidity I have, the unit does the same thing no matter what setting I put it to - so long as it goes on after I turn it off and then slowly turn the knob until it just goes on, it just stays on, it never cycles!

Could it be the control that regulates the cycles or the sensor that detects the humidity level?
 
  #8  
Old 08-26-07, 09:09 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, it could be the control/sensor is out of line..
 
  #9  
Old 08-29-07, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After letting it run for a couple of days straight, it now has a frosted coil. Does that mean a loss of refrigerant?

I've contacted Whirlpool to try and get some help decide what to do with this unit. The long and short of it is that the service they offer is as bad as the dehumidifiers they make. As I've told them, I will be staying away from anything Whirlpool in the future.
 
  #10  
Old 08-29-07, 12:14 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it could be low on charge. What is the room temp?
 
  #11  
Old 08-29-07, 06:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Room temp is about 72 degrees or better. I have the A/C set to 75 degrees, but it's a little cooler in the basement where the dehumidifier is.

Looks to me that it's likely low on charge, which means a leak somewhere, plus it has a rusted through coil backplate! Would this be worth repairing? What would be the approximate cost? I can replace it for about $200 to $300.
 
  #12  
Old 08-29-07, 08:05 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's not worth fixing.. Will cost just as much or more than a new unit.
 
  #13  
Old 08-30-07, 07:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 417
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I have been thinking the same thing.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: