Humidifier install/wiring?


  #1  
Old 10-02-07, 08:18 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Humidifier install/wiring?

I have a Rheem Criterion II furnace and I want to add a humidifier. It would be almost impossoble to add a bypass unit because of how and where the AC is installed.

I am either going to get the Aprilaire 700 or Honeywell HE360A.

My question(s) is this:

Is one of these humidifiers better or are they about the same?

Is there any place I can get an owners manual for my furnace?

With this furnace is there a way to wire an outlet to run the humidifier or do I need to plug it in elsewhere?

thank you in advance for your help!
 
  #2  
Old 10-02-07, 08:32 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Both brand works the same..

Where are you planning on putting this?? On the return or supply side? (I am guessing return since you said the A/C coil may be in the way)

Powered unit are best on the supply since to have the warm air going over the pad to add humidity.

What is the model # of your furnace? Most model will have a 120v ac port where you can wire it up to and will provide power when the system calls for heat, or fan on.
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-07, 02:30 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
putting on the supply. The only way I could use a bypass is to run the duct 180* around because I don't want to mount it directly over the furnace access side and the opposite side has all the hoses from the AC coming out of it. (Hope this makes sense). Basically the only place I can mount the humidifier is on the supply side opposite where the return is.

Model number RGDG-07EAUER
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-07, 03:30 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 114
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dc101 View Post
putting on the supply. The only way I could use a bypass is to run the duct 180* around because I don't want to mount it directly over the furnace access side and the opposite side has all the hoses from the AC coming out of it. (Hope this makes sense). Basically the only place I can mount the humidifier is on the supply side opposite where the return is.

Model number RGDG-07EAUER

Most of your questions are answered in the instructions of the humidifier you plan on buying, try searching for the instructions before you buy so you know the unit will work on your setup...
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-07, 05:17 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Chris75 View Post
Most of your questions are answered in the instructions of the humidifier you plan on buying, try searching for the instructions before you buy so you know the unit will work on your setup...
ok???

I was questioning if I could wire a power outlet into my furnace not how to install the humidifier.

But thanks for your kind input!
 
  #6  
Old 10-03-07, 07:23 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I was unable to pull the manual itself on this from Rheem's website.

I did find a board, and see there is ACC port where you can wire it up to that or EAC. I don't know if the ACC is 120volts or 24 volts.

so, what you can do is run a wire on ACC and Com, and mount a box on the side of the furnace and plug the humidifier into the box, and no need of sail switch.

You may want to double check for me., on back of the blower door, should be the wire schematic.
 
  #7  
Old 10-04-07, 06:43 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
I was unable to pull the manual itself on this from Rheem's website.

I did find a board, and see there is ACC port where you can wire it up to that or EAC. I don't know if the ACC is 120volts or 24 volts.

so, what you can do is run a wire on ACC and Com, and mount a box on the side of the furnace and plug the humidifier into the box, and no need of sail switch.

You may want to double check for me., on back of the blower door, should be the wire schematic.
ok...I have the wiring schematic.

I see a EAC port but not an ACC. I do not see anything that says COM that I could connect to.

The only screw type ports on the board are the ACC, HUM and two that say neutrals over them.
 
  #8  
Old 10-04-07, 08:16 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok, Sounds like the EAC side is 120, and the HUM and ACC is 24 volts.

Do you have a meter to check the power? Take a reading whe the fan ON..

If you have a camera, take a picture of it for us, and post it here so I can see if you are not able to understand.
 
  #9  
Old 10-04-07, 08:58 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Jay..thanks for your help!

I'm confused though.

What is ACC?

Where do I take a reading and how do i do it?

What do you want a picture of the board or schematic?
 
  #10  
Old 10-04-07, 09:06 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
here is the schematic..hopefully what you need

 
  #11  
Old 10-04-07, 10:24 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok, Thanks for the photo.

Your EAC and HUM screws are 120 volts. You can use either one as you'd like.

I'd go with the EAC.


EAC will power up any time the fan is ON.

HUM will only power up when there's call for heat.

The neutrals screw can be use to your white wire from the wire you'll add to plug the humidifer in.
 
  #12  
Old 10-04-07, 11:50 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
ok, Thanks for the photo.

Your EAC and HUM screws are 120 volts. You can use either one as you'd like.

I'd go with the EAC.


EAC will power up any time the fan is ON.

HUM will only power up when there's call for heat.

The neutrals screw can be use to your white wire from the wire you'll add to plug the humidifer in.
How can you tell they are 120V? (Not trying to be a pain just trying to learn this stuff.)

So all i need to do is wire a plug from the eac and neutral? BTW...what type of wire should I use? (sorry I'm not very electrical).

Also if I use the EAC should I put a switch before the plug or just unplug the unit when my AC is in use?


Now...when I put the humidifier in all I need to do is attach the humidistat wires to W G and C, connect the humidifier and to each other humidistat and plug it in?
 
  #13  
Old 10-04-07, 02:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dc101 View Post
How can you tell they are 120V? (Not trying to be a pain just trying to learn this stuff.)
I"ll post the photo with notes later on.. most likely in the morning.

So all i need to do is wire a plug from the eac and neutral? BTW...what type of wire should I use? (sorry I'm not very electrical).
I'd use standard electrical wire with ground.

Also if I use the EAC should I put a switch before the plug or just unplug the unit when my AC is in use?
No, not needed.. Just turn the humidistat to off


Now...when I put the humidifier in all I need to do is attach the humidistat wires to W G and C, connect the humidifier and to each other humidistat and plug it in?
What model of unit are you getting/have?
 
  #14  
Old 10-04-07, 03:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
I"ll post the photo with notes later on.. most likely in the morning.


I'd use standard electrical wire with ground.


No, not needed.. Just turn the humidistat to off


What model of unit are you getting/have?
By reg wire you mean 14/2 600V romex or similar?

White to Neutral black to the EAC..What do I ground the other wire to?

going to get the honeywell HE360

Thanks a ton for all of your help with this
 
  #15  
Old 10-04-07, 09:03 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dc101 View Post
By reg wire you mean 14/2 600V romex or similar?
White to Neutral black to the EAC..What do I ground the other wire to?
Right. For Ground you may see some ground wire some where around the control area.

going to get the honeywell HE360

Thanks a ton for all of your help with this
I am guessing you got the basic humidstat, vs the Automatic one.

If you got the basic, you just wire the two yellow wire to the humidistat.. (fig 5 in the manual)


The photo is not working out for me. I'll get it up some time!
 
  #16  
Old 10-04-07, 09:15 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Right. For Ground you may see some ground wire some where around the control area.



I am guessing you got the basic humidstat, vs the Automatic one.

If you got the basic, you just wire the two yellow wire to the humidistat.. (fig 5 in the manual)


The photo is not working out for me. I'll get it up some time!
thanks again for all the help! Now all i need to do is figure out where to ground the plug!!! Can I ground it somewhere on the furnace jacket do does it need to be attached to an existing ground wire?
 
  #17  
Old 10-04-07, 09:33 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dc101 View Post
thanks again for all the help! Now all i need to do is figure out where to ground the plug!!! Can I ground it somewhere on the furnace jacket do does it need to be attached to an existing ground wire?

Yeah, you can ground it to the jacket if you don't find ground wire down there.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: