Aprilaire 600 only working in test mode

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-05-07, 09:29 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600 only working in test mode

Hi all, just installed a couple of Aprilaire 600's the other day and I'm having the same problems with both.

The systems are installed in automatic mode and operate in "test mode" but will not operate out of "test mode".

Outside temperature is 35-40 degrees and the resistance of the temp. sensors at the humidistadts measures ~27 k Ohm. The humidifier is installed in the supply plenum and the humidistadt is located about 5 feet (farther form furnace) away from the humidifier.

On a side note, I used the manual mode resistor with similar results (works in "test mode" but not out of it.

I haven't used a true hygrometer, but my cracked and bleeding lips in the morning tell me it's pretty arid in the house.

Thanks for any and all help.
 
  #2  
Old 12-05-07, 05:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where is this humidistat mounted? supply or return?

What wires are hooked up to where on the humidistat?

R, C, W/G, Cf. H.
 
  #3  
Old 02-05-11, 03:42 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm having the same problem as the OP. I'm attaching the pictures of the wiring. Can you please let me know if this is ok? Please let me know if you need more information.

BTW The test mode works only when I set the switch to bypass, and if I move it toward power it s does not work in test mode also.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/457448/humidifier/Photo.jpg

Thanks in advance.
BK



Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Where is this humidistat mounted? supply or return?

What wires are hooked up to where on the humidistat?

R, C, W/G, Cf. H.
 
  #4  
Old 02-05-11, 03:55 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
cant tell from your picture what the other end of the wires are attached to, you'll have to trace them back and then post findings here
 
  #5  
Old 02-05-11, 04:41 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
RC is connected to this image below
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/457448/humidifier/RC.JPG

H is connected to and 2 wires are also connected to the solenoid valve.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/457448/humidifier/H.JPG

OD is connected to the sensors outside.

Does this look alright?

Thanks for helping out!
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-11, 04:49 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
DO YOU HAVE A GAS FURNACE? Or HP system?
 
  #7  
Old 02-05-11, 05:01 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is a gas furnace.

Thanks
BK
 
  #8  
Old 02-05-11, 05:34 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
  #9  
Old 02-05-11, 06:21 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Very helpful diagram. I will double check the wiring. Now if I want to test if it works in manual mode do I need the resistor? or is there a way to put in manual mode without the resistor?

Thanks again.
 
  #10  
Old 02-05-11, 09:25 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
need the resistor for manual mode
 
  #11  
Old 02-06-11, 06:31 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is there an alternate part that I could buy at a Radio shack or any local store. I will eventually buy the right part @ Aprilaire eStore.

Thanks
 
  #12  
Old 02-06-11, 08:12 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
which control do you have? I was thinking you had the 60 control. if you have the older style #56 or #58 then you can may be able to find a store that carries a 46K resistor. you may have to solder wire onto ends of resistor, but doubtful
 
  #13  
Old 02-06-11, 11:45 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have #56, I looked around for a 46K resistor but only found a 47K from radioshack. Can I try using that or does it have to be exact 46K?

Thanks
 
  #14  
Old 02-06-11, 01:32 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
you should be able to use that.
 
  #15  
Old 02-06-11, 03:20 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hvactechfw,

Thank You very much for your help. It now works in the manual mode using the 47K resistor from radio shack. I must have a bad sensor or something. works fine in manual mode now.
Thanks again!!!
 
  #16  
Old 02-06-11, 08:41 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
no problem, glad to help......
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: