Honeywell HE220A

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-07, 03:31 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell HE220A

Hi,
I have been thinking of installing a HE220A for a while now. I have a RiteTemp 8085C T-Stat that has a built in humidistat.
If I read the following PDF file correctly (page 18), all I need to do is connect one wire to 24vac (I guess C on the transformer) and the other wire to H on the T-stat. Would that work?

http://www.ritetemp-thermostats.com/...de_current.pdf


I have a York Updraft Gas furnace Model P3UCD12N04501A. I will be installing it on the return air side as many posts suggest.

Thanks for reading.
 

Last edited by Pete OldNavy; 12-12-07 at 04:58 PM.
  #2  
Old 12-12-07, 08:32 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you can use the RiteTemp for this.

Take your extra t-stat wire you have, and wire that H wire to the t-stat.. at the furnace, use that same wire color that you put on H at the t-stat.

Tie that to one of the wire on the humidifier itself.

Other wire on the humidifier goes back down to C on the board where the t-stat's wire meet.
 
  #3  
Old 12-13-07, 03:52 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok if I understand you correctly:

Connect a wire from H on the T-stat to the HE220A, the other wire on the HE220A goes to the C on the transformer.

I have a White-Rodgers HSI 50E47-050

Thanks...
 
  #4  
Old 12-13-07, 07:49 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's right Pete, pretty easy!
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-09, 01:41 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Resurrecting a OLD thread....
Jay11J would the wiring be the same for a HE225B1004?

I never got around to buying the other unit and I currently have a HE225B1004 on order.

Oh I also now have a new Trane XV80 furnace.

Also do you know of any sites that have the Trane XV80 install PDF file?

Thanks Pete
 
  #6  
Old 02-25-09, 05:04 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Pete OldNavy View Post
Resurrecting a OLD thread....
Jay11J would the wiring be the same for a HE225B1004?
Yes.


Oh I also now have a new Trane XV80 furnace.
Did they hook up W2 for you on the new furnace on to the T-stat's W2?

Also do you know of any sites that have the Trane XV80 install PDF file?
Installer should of left the books behind when they put the furnace in.
 
  #7  
Old 02-25-09, 05:19 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will have to look in the furnace. I doubt they hooked up any other wires to the furnace than the original had. I will check out the wiring and report back.

Thanks again for all your help!
You put a lot of time in here assisting others THANKS! Beer 4U2
 
  #8  
Old 02-26-09, 01:55 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On the furnace the installer jumpered W2 to W1

This is how it is currently wired. (minus the Humidifier )



Is that how I would wire in the HE225B1004 humidifier?

What would be the benefit of hooking up W2 and W1 separate?

Would I then take the existing white wire and connect it to W1 on the Furnace and run a extra wire between the W2 on the T-stat and the Furnace?

What gauge wire is T-Stat wire?

Furnace Trane XV80
T-Stat riteremp 8085C
Humidifier Honeywell HE225B1004
 
  #9  
Old 02-26-09, 06:30 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Pete OldNavy View Post
On the furnace the installer jumpered W2 to W1
Do you have extra wires we can use?

Is that how I would wire in the HE225B1004 humidifier?
Yes.

What would be the benefit of hooking up W2 and W1 separate?
You'll get long run time in first stage, and give you better comfort. Also, you won't get the anoying furnace only runs a couple of minutes in 2nd stage then shuts down. Also in recovery, you don't have to "wait" 15 min, before it fires off into 2nd stage.

Would I then take the existing white wire and connect it to W1 on the Furnace and run a extra wire between the W2 on the T-stat and the Furnace?
Yes.

What are the dip switches set to? Is there another jumper wire hooked up on the board?

What gauge wire is T-Stat wire?
18
 
  #10  
Old 02-27-09, 11:13 AM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The two lower dip switch settings are:
| On | Off | On | Off | | On | On | Off | On |

The upper one (S1) is
| On | On |

No other jumpers are on the Control Board other then Factory Soldered Connections.

I guess I mount the unit then go to Home Depot and pick up the rest of the parts.

I don't have and extra wires but the T-Stat is above the Furnace and on the opposite wall. I'm going to pick up some 18/7 wire. The re run the T-stat wire so I can wire the W2's.


Parts List need for install...

1/4 OD copper tubing
6" duct (is flexible metal duct ok, or should I use ridge?)
6" duct collar
Metal screws (what size?) Qty 4 to hold humidifier
1/2 Drain tube
Metal Foil tape (duct tape)

Wired as above will my furnace blower come on only when it calls for heat or does it stay on until the HUM level is reached?
 

Last edited by Pete OldNavy; 02-27-09 at 12:45 PM. Reason: Adding questions
  #11  
Old 02-27-09, 07:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Pete OldNavy View Post
No other jumpers are on the Control Board other then Factory Soldered Connections.
We will need to add a jumper wire, but before we do that, I'd like to know the full model # on the furnace, and also did you get a new A/C as well?

Also want the model # on the A/C.

I'm going to pick up some 18/7 wire. The re run the T-stat wire so I can wire the W2's.
I think 8 is what they make, I don't htink I've seen 7.


Flexible metal duct is fine, just don't use the foil type.

1/2" long sheet metal screws are long enough.



Wired as above will my furnace blower come on only when it calls for heat or does it stay on until the HUM level is reached?
I did look at the manual, it looks like we are going to need to use the sail switch, otherwise the humidifier is going to run all the time till the humidity level has met it's set point.
 
  #12  
Old 02-27-09, 11:22 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
I did look at the manual, it looks like we are going to need to use the sail switch, otherwise the humidifier is going to run all the time till the humidity level has met it's set point.
Use a current sensing relay

Just clips around the common wire to the blower motor and wires to humidifier.
This is an aprilaire part.
 
  #13  
Old 02-28-09, 06:05 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cyberdead View Post
Use a current sensing relay

Just clips around the common wire to the blower motor and wires to humidifier..
Have you used the relay on a Variable speed before? I have not, and I am not sure if there is enough Amp draw to trigger it on or not?
 
  #14  
Old 02-28-09, 08:05 AM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a
XV80 Furnace
Model # TUD060R9V3K4

and a AC unit XL15i
Model # 4TTX5030A1000AA

Also on the upper dip switch S1 there are only 2 dip switches mounted in a 4 position area, the switch is vertical.
S1
1 OPEN
2 ON
3 ON
4 JUMPER


I did write Trane and they did send me a PDF file of the furnace manuals. I just don't know where to upload them too.
 
  #15  
Old 02-28-09, 11:28 AM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are some links of pictures of the Control Board.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
Link 4
Link 5
Link 6
Link 7



I plan on moving the furnace power switch and placing the humidifier in that location. I plan on cutting the hole for the 6" where the red circle is and routing the duct down to the right side. I don't have the clearance on the left side.
 
  #16  
Old 02-28-09, 06:22 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, these are the dip switch setting should be at.


1-On
2-Off
3-Off
4-Off
5-On
6-On
7-On
8-Off


The upper two switch is your fan off delay in heating, that can be left in factory default.

You will need to add a jumper between Y and O.

What are you plan on doing about the controling the humidistat since this will keep the humidifier on all the time till humidity set point has been met?

Honestly, if I were you, I'd use the standard humidistat that comes with the humidifier for the winter humidity control, and use the t-stat humidity control for the Summer humidity control.
 
  #17  
Old 02-28-09, 06:37 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will the supplied humidistat control the humidifier on/off?
of not can it be tied to the control that turns on the furnace?
 
  #18  
Old 02-28-09, 06:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, the supplied humidistat won't control the furnace, With your furnace like mine is show in in the photo.


There is a HUM wire, wire the supplied transformer to this and other wire to common/white wire.

So whenever the furnace is running, the HUM will power up.
 
  #19  
Old 02-28-09, 07:29 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I opened up the H1008,AD
I was reading the instructions.
It shows on one side it connected to the W,G & C connections on the furnace.
http://docs.electronicaircleaners.co...stallation.pdf

It says on page 3 #2 The control knows when the furnace blower is operating , eliminating the need for current sensing relays.

It appears to me if I wire up the supplied huminstat that it will control the Humidifier on/off..

What do you think about wiring it up this way???
 
  #20  
Old 02-28-09, 07:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Pete OldNavy View Post
I opened up the H1008,AD
I was reading the instructions.
If that is the humidistat you got with your humidifier, then yes you can hook up the W, and C to the furnace.
 
  #21  
Old 02-28-09, 08:10 PM
Pete OldNavy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 173
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool, I will hook it up and not use the T-stat I have for the humidifier.

I will hook the H1008A up first before rewiring the T-stat for W1 and W2.

Thanks for your assistance.
I will report back after it's all hooked up.

Pete
 
  #22  
Old 02-28-09, 09:01 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would then wire the H from the t-stat to BK on the furnace, and there is a factory BK jumper W14 that needs to be clipped.

This will control the blower in cool mode for humidity removeal in the summer.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: