Install Honeywell Humidifier HE260A

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-08, 06:45 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Install Honeywell Humidifier HE260A

I purchased the Honeywell HE260A humidifier and install kit. Before I install I would like advice for best location to install the Humidifier, Bypass, and Humidistat. I would also like to hardwire the electric source using the transfomer that came with the Honeywell and have it run on call of heat. can this be done and if yes, How?

My furnace is a York Diamond 90 mdl # GIUA0485218. I have included front and back photo's of the furnace and inside.

My concern is that I don't have much space on the supply side and don't think its a good Idea to cut near the cooling / heat pump coils.

Thanks for your much needed help on this.








 
  #2  
Old 01-07-08, 04:42 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
YOu got plenty of room on the back side of the unit to mount it.

Look down at the control board in the blower to see if you have ACC, HUM, or EAC on it.

It's an older model, so I am not able to pull up any manual on this.

If you not sure what you are looking for, take a photo of the wire diagram that should be on the back side of the blower door.
 
  #3  
Old 01-07-08, 07:34 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply

I have included photos of the wire diagram below;

My thought was that I will install the unit on the supply and the bypass and humidistat on the return. What do you think? Also, how many inches above the panel (Jacket?) on the supply side should I install the unit? At least 3 inches? I'm worried about getting close to the coils..

Please inform on wiring steps and thanks again for your help.




 
  #4  
Old 01-07-08, 08:11 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the diagram, Look for two HUM. That is where you can wire the transformer to.

From what I can tell on the photo, looks like you may have a "Slab" type coil.. Not an A style. I could be wrong.. Just cut a small hole to take a peek in to see what behind there.. If it turns out to be a slab type, then I would go about 6" up.
 
  #5  
Old 01-07-08, 08:36 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found 1 HUM and 1 EAC (They are next to each other) I also found 2 nuetrals.


From the transformer, do I connect the black Wire to the HUM and the White Wire to the nuetral? Do I need a ground?
 
  #6  
Old 01-07-08, 08:50 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's right, and no, you don't need ground.
 
  #7  
Old 01-07-08, 09:19 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks.

2 Questions:

1) After connecting the transformer to the HUM and wire to the humidifier, etc. what do I do with the transformer itself? Do I need to secure it to something inside the furnace? It seems strange to just let is sit there.

2) The Cooling/ Heat Pump Coil model that I have is G1UA048S21. I have 22 inches of Duct on the supply side before the T. I'm trying to find the dimensions of the coil to determine how much free space I actual have without making a cut and looking in. Are you familar with this model? I have not had much luck on google.
 
  #8  
Old 01-07-08, 09:49 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by katienaps View Post
1) After connecting the transformer to the HUM and wire to the humidifier, etc. what do I do with the transformer itself? Do I need to secure it to something inside the furnace? It seems strange to just let is sit there.
Looking at the photo again, I didn't see a "knock out" near the board.. May have to run a wire up to the side, and find a knock out on the side of the furnace some where.

2) The Cooling/ Heat Pump Coil model that I have is G1UA048S21. I have not had much luck on google.
Here ya go.
 
  #9  
Old 01-08-08, 06:12 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again for your help on this. (I'm starting to think I did not need the 75$ kit...)

Last Question (I'm sure you hear that all the time)

- Would it be a problem if I installed the By-Pass on the supply and the Unit and Humidistat on the return? Most installs I see show the reverse.
 
  #10  
Old 01-08-08, 06:20 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I never used the kit, and A few people who came on here didn't either.

I always try to mount the humidifier itself on the return, and bypass on the supply, It gives me the comfort of knowing if there is any water issues, you are not going to get water into the furnace.

You can buy the stuff by itself.

-6" Metal duct.
-6" Starter collar.
-6" Damper (To close in the summer/Open in Winter)
-1/2" Vinyl Tubing.
-Copper Ice Maker Kit.
-12/2 t-stat wire.
 
  #11  
Old 01-08-08, 07:01 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay - Last Question


If I mount the Humidifier on the return, where should I mount the humidistat? My thought is above the Humidifier.

Thanks again for all your help.
 
  #12  
Old 01-08-08, 08:19 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, mount it above the humidifier so it can check the humidity before the humidifier.
 
  #13  
Old 01-08-08, 04:55 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just curious -

What direction does the air flow through the humidifier? Is it in through the humidifier & out through the bypass? Or, the reverse?

Does it depend on the location where the humifier is mounted? Meaning the direction is always Return -> Supply.

Thanks again for your help
 
  #14  
Old 01-08-08, 05:26 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The air flow is always going to be from supply to return since the blower is pull the air out of the supply.
 
  #15  
Old 01-08-08, 05:47 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have been a fantastic help. I will keep you posted once I'm finished the project.

Thanks again. This website is great!
 
  #16  
Old 01-08-08, 06:48 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad to be here to help out Katie.

Will be waiting for your updates!
 
  #17  
Old 11-01-10, 07:20 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help with Honeywell HE260A and EWC Ultrazone furnace control board

Hi, I installed Honeywell HE260A humidifier with one wire from transformer to humidifier directly and other via humidistat. By moving the humidistat to low setting like 30, water supply stops but at higher setting like 40, water keeps flowing continuously even heat is not on. I am not using Sail switch but was thinking of using furnance control board to control this. I am using EWC UltraZone control but I don't see HUM control on it. Can somebody please help me with how I can use this control board to control the flow of water. Appreciate any help.
 
  #18  
Old 11-01-10, 09:45 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Look at the board in the furnace blower area, not the zone board.

What is the make/model of the furnace?
 
  #19  
Old 11-03-10, 05:56 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Jay for prompt reply. My furnace is Rheem gas furnance. Also, I don't remember seeing any specific wire type for connection. Can you please advise what kind of wire will I need for these connections. Thanks.
 
  #20  
Old 11-03-10, 06:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ml2010 View Post
My furnace is Rheem gas furnance.
Model # of the furnace?

Also, I don't remember seeing any specific wire type for connection. Can you please advise what kind of wire will I need for these connections.
Once I get the model #, I will be able to get you into more details of what we need to use/do.
 
  #21  
Old 11-04-10, 05:18 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Jay, My furnace is Rheem Classic 90 and Model# is RCBA-4882GG21XI. Thanks for the help.
 
  #22  
Old 11-04-10, 06:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ml2010 View Post
Hi Jay, My furnace is Rheem Classic 90 and Model# is RCBA-48
That is the mode# on your A/C coil on the furnace. The furnace model # is inside the burner area.
 
  #23  
Old 11-06-10, 08:14 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Jay, Sorry about that. Is Model 1012-925B what you are looking for. Thanks for your help. Please let me know if you any other info.
 
  #24  
Old 11-06-10, 08:23 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ml2010 View Post
Hi Jay, Sorry about that. Is Model 1012-925B what you are looking for.
That still not a model # It should start with Rxxxxx-07xxx

What I am looking for to see if your board has EAC or HUM on it.

If you can take a photo of your wire diagram, post it here for me.
 
  #25  
Old 11-06-10, 12:01 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, This is what I found in the upper section of furnace

Model: RGRJ-10EZAJS
Also, attaching some pics as well.

 
  #26  
Old 11-06-10, 12:06 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #27  
Old 11-06-10, 09:17 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your furnace does not have HUM, however we do have EAC.

Are you using a plug in type transformer or hardwired?
 
  #28  
Old 11-07-10, 07:07 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi, currently I have connected a plugged-in transformer with one wire going to humidifier via humd-stat and other directly. I also have tranformer that came with humidifier. I ok with changing it to whatever will work to stop the continuous flow of water. Please advise.
 
  #29  
Old 11-07-10, 07:56 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
YOu can do two things.

-Put in a single outlet socket and mount it on the side of the furnace, and plug in the plug in type transformer. Wire the outlet to EAC, and Neutral.

-use the hardwired transformer, and wire that to EAC and Neutral on the board.
 
  #30  
Old 11-07-10, 08:52 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Jay. Let me confirm once and let me know if it will work - Connect EAC & Neutral from board to the transformer (24V that came with Humidifier (not plug-in type though)) and then connect that transformer to humidi-stat and Humidifier:

Board <--> transformer <--> humidi-state/humidifier ? any issue with this? will this be considered as hardwired transformer from your second option or you meant to use the transformer already on the board? Once you clarify, I will try this.
 
  #31  
Old 11-07-10, 09:18 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Use the hardwire transformer you got with the humidifier..
 
  #32  
Old 11-08-10, 02:18 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring question

Jay, just wanted to confirm what I am reading...I am looking to hook up an HE120 to my furnace and purchased a transformer to step down the voltage coming off my furnace board (its a Rheem furnace). the transformer has 2 black wires, and a ground. So it sounds like I can connect one black to HUM, one to common, and not have to connect the ground to anything?

Then I just have to be sure to connect the wires to the 24v side of the transformer correctly (as per the diagrams you have put up here) and I should be good? Just worried that I am missing something and that the transformer I have is meant to be hardwired into an outlet box or something?

(btw, you talked me out of installing the humidifier in my attic last year...thanks a million for that, would have been ugly when it got cold...the basement furnace alone was a much better option)
 
  #33  
Old 11-08-10, 07:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by teevan View Post
So it sounds like I can connect one black to HUM, one to common, and not have to connect the ground to anything?
Is the HUM 120 volts or 24 volts?

If it's 120v, then that is correct. If you do ground screw/wire near by hook that up.

Then I just have to be sure to connect the wires to the 24v side of the transformer correctly (as per the diagrams you have put up here) and I should be good?
Correct.

(btw, you talked me out of installing the humidifier in my attic last year...thanks a million for that, would have been ugly when it got cold...the basement furnace alone was a much better option)
Glad to save from an ugly mess for you!
 
  #34  
Old 11-09-10, 06:08 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool, thanks again. The HUM is 120...I found that out when I tried to connect the humidifier directly to the board and it blew the circuit breaker. I'll check to see if I have a ground somewhere close...

Thanks!
 
  #35  
Old 11-09-10, 12:03 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
make sure you get a transformer on that!
 
  #36  
Old 01-23-11, 08:50 AM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Install 260A directly to bryant furnace without transformer?

Hello,

I purchased the Honeywell 260A humidifier and brought it home to find that I don't have a power outlet in my utility closet.

My furnace is a bryant 340MAV036080 with a hum option and 1 open neutral (eac-2) spot on the board. Can I wire the humidifier directly to the board and not need the honeywell transformer or sail switch?

Side note: is there a humidifier I can purchase that I could plug directly into the furnace, install the plumbing & humidistat and be done?

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  #37  
Old 01-23-11, 09:08 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You wire your humidifier to the HUM 24v, and C on the board. Transformer is not needed.
 
  #38  
Old 01-24-11, 08:53 AM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great news and thank you for your prompt response!

Where would I find the "C" terminal on the board?

P.S. I will be posting pictures of the install once complete. It blows my mind how little support there is for this humidifier after 20 years...
 
  #39  
Old 01-24-11, 09:28 AM
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nevermind the question. I think I have it dialed in. I plan on installing the unit when I get home tonight. Pictures will be up shortly afterwards. Thanks again!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: