Another Trusteam question


  #1  
Old 10-31-08, 08:00 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: colorado
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Another Trusteam question

New to forum, looks very helpful, so here goes.

Replacing my powered HE365 humidifier with a trusteam. Will start on Monday. Have equipment and instructions.

First, on my Trane UD140R960K upflow thermostat terminals is B the same as C as called out in the trusteam installation?

Second, can I use hot water line (already hooked up) instead of cold water?

If I want to humidify only during fan portion of heat cycle and when put thermostat on fan, should I use the wiring as shown in trusteam installation?

I am using a truAQ humidistat and a Honeywell zone damper controller on the furnace.

Thanks,

nick d
 
  #2  
Old 10-31-08, 08:58 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by nsdienes
First, on my Trane UD140R960K upflow thermostat terminals is B the same as C as called out in the trusteam installation?
Yes, the "B" on Trane is common. Must be a very large home with that big of a furnace?

Second, can I use hot water line (already hooked up) instead of cold water?
I am not sure, double check on the in line water filter to see if say anything about it.

If I want to humidify only during fan portion of heat cycle and when put thermostat on fan, should I use the wiring as shown in trusteam installation?
Yes, wire the G and W from the Zone Control to the TureIAQ's W and G.

I am using a truAQ humidistat and a Honeywell zone damper controller
What's the model # on the zone control?
 
  #3  
Old 11-01-08, 07:33 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: colorado
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Jay

House is 4500 heated. Totalzone is TZ-3. One more question. If I dont use a air flow switch do I still furnace common to truesteam common. BTW do I really need an air flow switch? Can I use "sail" whatever that is or some existing fan switch in furnace?

Thanks again.

Nick D
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-08, 09:22 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: colorado
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Still questions

Trusteam up and running. But, not the way I want. Unit will respond to humidistat, turn on, and take over fan. Hooked it up per page 15 in latest installation manual. Problem is, using it with my TZ3 trolatemp. Only want to humidify Zone 1. After many tries had to connect green from GT to green at zone 1 thermostat on TZ-3 along with green from zone 1 thermostat. Heating runs fine, but when humidistat switches on the trusteam all zones are open. Want only zone 1 open, unless zone 2 calls for heat. Any solutions connecting trusteam to TZ-3?

Nick D
 
  #5  
Old 11-06-08, 08:00 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by nsdienes
Only want to humidify Zone 1. After many tries had to connect green from GT to green at zone 1 thermostat on TZ-3 along with green from zone 1 thermostat.
I looked at the install manual,

ï On a call for heat, cool, or fan, the calling zone damper
stays open, and other zone dampers close:


What happens if you switch the t-stat fan switch to ON? (turn off humidifier)

Do each zone by itself.
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-08, 07:35 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: colorado
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Jay

Worked it out by connecting GT to thermo wire and GF to thermo connector on TZ-3. Works fine and humid only drives zone 1 as i intended. Still don't understand trusteam page 15 about humidistat manual vs. auto by connectind g and w. have you figured that out yet?

Nick D
 
  #7  
Old 11-08-08, 12:32 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the update Nick.

This is a new system, so I have not been exposed to it, so not sure what they ment by it.

But, good to see you got it going now as you wanted it to be.
 
  #8  
Old 01-27-09, 08:59 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Trusteam

Just a quick note about the Trusteam house humidifier....

I would make sure that you go out and buy a couple of water alarms in case you get any leaks.

We had the humidifier installed and the plastic water line was not properly installed and gave out a couple months later, flooding our basement. A copper line was then installed.

I went out and bought a couple of water alarms after that and also put a catch pan around my condensation pump for the AC.

Also, we have the drainage line of the humidifier hooked up to the condensation pump for our air conditioner, since we do not have a sump pump. The line for this froze this winter stopping the condensation pump from pumping out the water when the humidifier went into is cleaning cycle... this time the water alarm in the catch pan went off and I was able to turn off the water before it got on the floor.

If you can run the drainage for the humidifier to a sump pump, that may be best. If you have a house alarm, you can typically have them hook up a water alarm to that alarm system so you are called in the event the area where the sensor is gets wet.

Hope this advice helps something from happening...

Jeff
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: