Honeywell HE220A wiring to KeepRite HGD-60 furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-01-08, 11:03 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Honeywell HE220A wiring to KeepRite HGD-60 furnace

Hello,

we've recently installed a Honeywell HE220 humidifier to our +20 year old furnace, but would like to know if the furnace is setup electrically to avoid installing the sail switch, so that the humidifier will run when the heat is on. Also, we are curious to know if there is someone who can make a wiring diagram, we are complete rookies to this! Thanks for the help

I have attached pics of the furnace's wiring





 
  #2  
Old 11-02-08, 07:17 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am afraid you are going to have to use the sail switch. Sorry.. :-( Just too old.

Did you get the install kit with this? If you did the kit will have the info on how to do the wire hook up.
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-08, 06:22 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the quick reply =)


figured it was gonna need the sail switch.... was just hoping we could skip that step, and make less holes in the ducts. oh well, project continues

and yes it came with the install kit.

thanks
 
  #4  
Old 11-02-08, 07:08 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you get a new furnace, then the kit won't be needed since they ahve the hook up on the board to do this.

have a great week!
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-08, 05:25 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it's installed and working well! just got our furnace serviced, and its still in good shape!

just upgraded the thermostat and humidifier.
 
  #6  
Old 11-03-08, 05:49 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good to hear you got it going.. Too bad you were not able to do it the way you wished.
 
  #7  
Old 01-05-09, 07:40 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Similar problem

Hello, since my problem is very similar to the OP. Instead of starting a new thread, I thought I just hi-jack this one.

I too have the KeepRite HGD-60 with an almost identical panel as the ones pictured.

My question is can I wire the humidifier to only come on during fan/blower operation? I don't necessarily need it to only come on when the furnace (heating) is on.

The previous home owner looks like he had it connected to R and C. When I try that, it does work but it works when the fan/blower is off as well. That's not what I need.

Can I try using W and C? Also, what is the G terminal used for?

Thanks for any help on this.

Mk.
 
  #8  
Old 01-05-09, 08:12 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your system is an older model, and you can try hooking up the wire to W and C, but if you find that the system is acting up, then you will need to add a transformer, and control switch like A50 relay or Sail switch.

When you talked about the fan, you mean humidifier to run with the fan by itself? (fan switch on t-stat to ON)

But, when you said it was wired to R and C, and did not work when the furnace ran, sounds like the W and C may not work.

Give it a try.
 
  #9  
Old 01-05-09, 08:43 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Your system is an older model, and you can try hooking up the wire to W and C, but if you find that the system is acting up, then you will need to add a transformer, and control switch like A50 relay or Sail switch.

When you talked about the fan, you mean humidifier to run with the fan by itself? (fan switch on t-stat to ON)

But, when you said it was wired to R and C, and did not work when the furnace ran, sounds like the W and C may not work.

Give it a try.
Sorry if I wasn't clear.

- The humidifier works all the time with R and C. Even if the furnace/blower is off. This is not good for me since I don't need the humidifier working when then the furnace/blower is off.

- I don't need the humidifier to run the fan. I'd like to be the other way around. When the fan is on...I want my humidifier on as well.

I'm going to try the W and C and let you know how it works out.

Jay...thank you for you help!!!
 
  #10  
Old 01-05-09, 07:46 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Allright, let me know how you come out with it.
 
  #11  
Old 01-06-09, 09:41 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Allright, let me know how you come out with it.


Worked like a charm. Starts up and shuts off as expected.

Thanks again for helping out and sharing. All the best in the New Year.


Mk.
 
  #12  
Old 03-17-10, 08:23 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ahh - water flow won't stop!

It's me again

We've had our humidifier installed since the fall of 2008. it worked well the first season....worked well winter of 2009 and 2010, but...

Now the water won't stop flowing, even when the humidistat switch turned to OFF, and the power adapter for the solenoid unplugged from the wall outlet! What could be going on??
 
  #13  
Old 03-17-10, 04:15 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If power is removed, then you may have a stuck valve.

Have you taken it apart in the past to clean the screen?
 
  #14  
Old 03-19-10, 10:58 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hmm I'm not sure what valve we're taking about. And no, i havent looked at the any screens - do you mean the filter?
 
  #15  
Old 03-20-10, 07:16 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The valve on the humidifier itself. When you remove the water line, there is a small screen/filter inside of it.

Otherwise, you may have to take it apart, and clean the pin.
 
  #16  
Old 03-20-10, 11:26 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its' not coming from the solenoid valve or humidifier screen.... i disconnected the water hose from the solenoid valve and the flow from the hose is non stop :S

the water flow is coming from the cold water plumbing we tapped into... is there a way to stop this?
 
  #17  
Old 03-21-10, 09:59 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you talking about the hose after the solenoid valve? There may be something inside lodged up, and keeping it from closing all the way to shut off the water flow when humidifer is not called for humidity.
 
  #18  
Old 03-21-10, 11:15 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gonna hafta replace cold water copper supply pipe. nothing to do with the humidifier at all.
 
  #19  
Old 03-22-10, 04:29 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you replace the supply line, try to stay with copper.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: