Aprilaire 700A install location

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-19-09, 08:47 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 700A install location

I have a Trane xe90 furnace with AC coils in the plenum. I am looking for the best location to install the Aprilaire 700a in terms of what side and height of unit. pics are as follows:

Front of furnace
http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/1766/img5953fr2.jpg

Side of Furnace
http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/8466/img5955ik8.jpg

Back of Furnace
http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/3136/img5956ot9.jpg

The template states to install on supply at the same level of the AC coil
http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/8899/img5957cl0.jpg

How do I figure out the orientation of the coils in the plenum without cutting the sheet metal?

Any help would be appreciated.....
 
  #2  
Old 01-19-09, 09:43 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are safe to put it on the side.

Mount the unit up half way or higher up on that side.

Got the unit already? Figured how to wire it up?
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-09, 07:40 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just accepted delivery yesterday. In terms of wiring it, I have a Trane XE90....I believe it should have a HUM terminal 120V...but will check.

Does it not matter where the unit is placed in regards to the AC coils? Template just made me nervous about it.
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-09, 08:41 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, the HUM is 120 volts, and will need to use a transformer.

That get wired to W/G and Cf on the humidistat.

Then R and C from the humidistat to the board's R and C.

You are safe on the side. you are going to see the "Side" of the A and cut a small hole on the side, and take a peek, andyou'll see the side of the coil.
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-09, 05:50 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does the height of the opening matter....in the template the top is positioned just to the top of the AC coils.....
 
  #6  
Old 01-21-09, 08:31 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can go as high you want with having issues getting the unit off the frame to change out the pad.
 
  #7  
Old 01-24-09, 10:26 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I have it down....but want to verify with you.

The transformer black wire to HUM you see in the picture below
The transformer white wire to common whites also in same picture.
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/1011/img5960of2.jpg

Then the other end of the transformer connects to R and C (according to the automatic digital control install manual diagram: http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/6126/img5965hw6.jpg)

Then the W/G and Cf on the humidistat to the furnace boards R and C or W and C?
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/9491/img5962uh9.jpg

thought this was going to be easy....but now more confused because it looks like the opposite of what I thought before....

Hetal
 
  #8  
Old 01-26-09, 07:57 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I may have messed things up.....while I was attaching the water pipe to the humidifier, my furnace kicked on for 1 minute and then powered off..including the humdistat. Now the furnace won't start at all. No LED blinking either on the control board to tell me what error code it could have been.
 
  #9  
Old 01-26-09, 09:11 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by patelhe View Post
Now the furnace won't start at all. No LED blinking either on the control board to tell me what error code it could have been.
Did you check the wire in the box to make sure something didn't come undone?

Is the blower door in place?

Originally Posted by patelhe View Post
The transformer black wire to HUM you see in the picture below
The transformer white wire to common whites
Good.

Then the other end of the transformer connects to R and C (according to the automatic digital control install manual diagram:
Throw a way the install manual, this is changed due to your sytem. The transformer should be wired to W/G and Cf.


Then R and C from humidistat to R and C/B on the furnace board.
 
  #10  
Old 01-26-09, 09:49 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the 3A fuse has blown.....only problem is I can't get another one tonight....will have to wait till AM...hope my house pipes don't freeze in the interim.

Any idea why the fuse would blow.....
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-09, 10:32 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am sure you got spare fuse in your car. They are the same type. 5 amps.

I am not sure why it blew. Rewire it as i stated, or just undo it for now till you have time to rewire it.
 
  #12  
Old 01-27-09, 10:58 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
replaced fuse and everything looks ok so far.....

Interestingly, a hygrometer I bought from radio shack is measuring humidity 15% less than the aprilaire control panel and handheld units. Wonder which one is correct?
 
  #13  
Old 01-27-09, 12:55 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the hand held one , and Aprilaire are the same, i'd say the Radio Shack one is bad.
 
  #14  
Old 01-28-09, 07:53 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the unit has been on for over 24 hours now and the humidity level in the house has only changed by 5% to 37% and does not seem to be increasing anymore. I have the setting on the control to the max....is something wrong. The drain line has water dripping down, the units power fan is on...when the furnace is on.
 
  #15  
Old 01-28-09, 11:53 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is your avg run time on the furnace?

How often does it cycle on and off in an hour?
 
  #16  
Old 01-28-09, 02:32 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have checked for the past hour, it seems crazy but the furnace kicks on for 4-5 minutes on the average. The avg time from one kick on to the next kick on is 11-12 minutes. So the furnace is actually off for approx 5-6 minutes before it kicks on again. Is it suppose to be that frequently?
 
  #17  
Old 01-28-09, 04:57 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's on an off pretty often..

What do you have for t-stat? (Make and model#)
 
  #18  
Old 01-28-09, 05:59 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a Honeywell Programmable T8112
 
  #19  
Old 01-28-09, 06:17 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, on back of your t-stat, you want to set the screws to "Hot water boiler" settings. A-out one turn, and B in.

That will give you a longer run time, and also that will help the humidifier out with long run time.
 
  #20  
Old 01-28-09, 07:11 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a way of knowing what the current turn is for A and B. I see the settings for a >90% efficiency furnace is also the same....I see the A and B screws are about the same depth. I loosen the A screw so it is sticking out more than B now....Hope that is the same as your description.
 
  #21  
Old 01-28-09, 09:31 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if A and B screw was set in all the way (can't turn anymore) it was set up to cycle about 5 times an hour.

If A is turned out, then it should cycle about 3 times an hour.
 
  #22  
Old 02-01-09, 09:08 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, that setting has my furnace cycle less times but longer (usually turns on for approx 10 minutes 3-4 times an hour). I also increased the blower delay from the factory 100 to 180 seconds. Still can not get humidity past 38%. If I completely turn off the humdifier the humidity sits at 31-32%. I am lost.....what else should I be checking....

One additional question...I have a second unit in the attic that is a Trane TUE100A948K3.....the heating fan off delay is factory fixed at 100 sec. There are no dip switches to adjust it higher...there are jumper resistance wires that connect the SW2 and SW3 which do not come off....Can I cut them to increase the time from 100 to 180 seconds?
 
  #23  
Old 02-02-09, 07:36 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, there is nothing you can cut or change on that model of furnace. That is a very basic furnace, and there nothing you can do.

Is the humidifier tied to hot water?
 
  #24  
Old 02-02-09, 09:54 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No...it is tied to the cold water.
 
  #25  
Old 02-02-09, 10:21 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think hot water does a better job, and also if you have a drafty home, or fresh air or HRV system on your furnace, that can dry out your home.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: