Wiring hookup of Honeywell TrueSteam humidifier using TrueIAQ control

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-09, 02:11 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring hookup of Honeywell TrueSteam humidifier using TrueIAQ control

I'm stumped with making the proper wiring connections between the following units:

Lennox SignatureStat Model 81M27
Lennox Heat Pump XP19 (primary 2H/2C application)
Lennox gas G61MPV (Heating backup)

Honeywell TrueSTEAM HM506 Humidifier
Honeywell Humidistat DG115EZIAQ

Blower fan is set to run 24/7 - for total comfort...

TStat has (H) terminal for Humidification relay
TStat has (C) terminal as Common 24 VAC

I want to use the IAQ to control the humidifier settings, although I understand that the current SignatureStat can do this function as well as the dehumidification it handles already.

How would I best wire connect the above units for proper function? Looking at all the diagrams for these units only has me more confused as to which one is correct?

Appreciate some expertise on this process...thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 01-21-09, 09:09 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you want the Lennox Stat to run the TrueSTEAM, or the TrueIAQ?

Also, do you have the outdoor sensor or not?
 
  #3  
Old 01-22-09, 12:09 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay... I will be using the outside sensor and the IAQ since it provides my old eyes a better view of temp / humidity settings than the harder to see SignatureStat screen. Looking forward to your (help) response
 
  #4  
Old 01-22-09, 12:05 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok,

I'll get back to you later tonight since I am on lunch now, and I have to clean out the garage since it's a mild day today after work tonight.
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-09, 07:35 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In waiting for your response, I have made some connections on my own (based on prior threads related to subject)... by connecting the following:

1- connected 2 HUM wires from TrueIAQ to the two HUM pins on TrueSTEAM

2- connected the R and C wires from TrueIAQ to the two 24V pins on TrueSTEAM

3- connected two SENSOR wires from TrueIAQ to the two pins on the Outdoor Sensor

(Advise if the above connections are correct thus far )

What I need from here is the correct wiring steps between the TrueSTEAM pins and the HVAC / TSTAT terminals based on that I'm running a DUEL FUEL Hybrid system with the fan on 24/7 setting.

Hopefully I'll be able to obtain these final steps ASAP and get some humidity flowing soon. Thanks for your help on this request. (I'm new to this forum and find it a great way to help each other with projects and problems we run into)
Rich
 
  #6  
Old 01-23-09, 07:46 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry I forgot about ya last night! My bad.

G from TrueIAQ to GT on TrueSTEAM


Then GF TrueSTEAM to G on furnace.
R and C from TrueSTEAm to Furnace R and C

Dipswitch 4 down.
 
  #7  
Old 01-23-09, 08:21 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are a busy man Jay... I logged on last night and noted that you got tied into "other" issues.

Thanks for these final steps... we'll get back at you once completed

Have a GREAT DAY!
 
  #8  
Old 01-23-09, 09:00 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it can get busy for me here at times... On top of working full time, and taking care of things around the house..

But, I do enjoy being here helping out people.
 
  #9  
Old 01-26-09, 06:37 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I completed hookup, per wiring instructions given, set TrueIAQ to maximum humidity 80%, powered up TrueSTEAm and noted that TrueSTEAm shows unit power on but NO WATER enters the unit ? Water shutoff valve is open so that isn't the problem. TrueIAQ reflects indoor / outdoor stats with indoor humidity reflecting 33% humidity...but no steam is produced.

Did I miss a wiring connection that isn't allowing the water inlet solenoid to function? Unit doesnot give me an error light to match to a specific issue.

Help...

Rich
 
  #10  
Old 01-26-09, 08:26 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the "Humdifying" lED showing?

Are you waiting 5 minutes?

If nothing happens, press the "Reset" button.
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-09, 10:09 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Only LED light on is the POWER light...nothing from that point on...?

I have pressed the RESET and waited...no results

Also unplugged the unit and nothing happens other than the power light LED being on.

Hopefully you will have a fix for me with the next step?
 

Last edited by RichNHS; 01-26-09 at 10:18 PM. Reason: addition verbage
  #12  
Old 01-26-09, 10:34 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tell me how you have it wired up.

What is your dip switch settings on TS?
 
  #13  
Old 01-27-09, 07:53 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connection and Dip setting

HUM wires from IAQ to pins on TS

R and C wires from IAQ to 24v pins on TS

SENSOR wires from IAQ to outdoor sensor

G from IAQ to GT on TS

GF from TS to G on furnace

R and C from TS to furnace R and C

Dipswitch 4 down (off)

Appreciate your help Jay...
 
  #14  
Old 01-27-09, 09:22 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"G from IAQ to GT on TS"

It should be set up this way;

G from Thermostat to GT on TrueSteam
 
  #15  
Old 01-27-09, 10:40 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, then I should remove the "G" wire from the IRQ pin that is now going to the TS "GT" pin and instead take the "G" wire coming from the Thermostat to the furnace "G" terminal and wirenut this wire to run to the "GT" pin at the TrueSTEAm instead.

Correct???
 
  #16  
Old 01-27-09, 11:08 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Remove the G wire from the TrueIAQ. No connections here except the two 24V and 2 HUM wiring connections..

Connect the G wire from thermostat to GT on TrueSteam.

Connect the G wire from furnace to GF on TrueSteam

Just make sure you wire it as stated above. Make sure that the G wire from the thermostat is isolated from the furnace G wire.
 
  #17  
Old 01-27-09, 01:29 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Now we're cookin...wired up as you suggested and we have steam flowing

One more question: I run my variable speed furnace fan 24/7 and it automatically runs up the speed based on temp requested on Tstat... my assumption is that the TrueSTEAm humidifier will run at all times if demand calls for humidity, correct? Thus it runs at the slow fan speed if demand for humidity is needed and NOT the HEAT demand??? Also, the humidity demand only and not heat will not give me a higher fan speed for just humidity?

Hope you are able to make sense of my question(s)...

Thanks for giving me the correction on the wiring to make this work
 
  #18  
Old 01-27-09, 02:12 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"TrueSTEAm humidifier will run at all times if demand calls for humidity." Yes.

"Thus it runs at the slow fan speed if demand for humidity is needed and NOT the HEAT demand???" Yes.

"Also, the humidity demand only and not heat will not give me a higher fan speed for just humidity?" Yes.
 
  #19  
Old 01-27-09, 02:20 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Beer 4U2 and Jay Beer 4U2...you two have been awsome with helping this "old retire" out with this install. Keep up the great work with helping others...

Rich
 
  #20  
Old 01-27-09, 02:51 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
:-)

Glad to hear you are up and running! Have a great week.
 
  #21  
Old 01-28-09, 03:51 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy

Not sure what happened...but everything was functioning and now my humidity won't go any higher than 34%...initialy it climbed to 40 plus. What would the proper settings be for the Honeywell IAQ / TrueSTEAm as I may have messed with them in resetting the initial humidity level from the highest to the correct level...???
 
  #22  
Old 01-28-09, 04:50 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have an outdoor sensor tied to your system?

Give me the run down of the installer set up menu off the IAQ.
 
  #23  
Old 01-28-09, 09:00 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay...I will e-mail you the Honeywell Owner's Guide PDF file to you GMail address.

Programming starts on page 18...

Thanks.

Note: I do have the outdoor sensor attached to the IAQ.
 

Last edited by RichNHS; 01-28-09 at 09:08 PM. Reason: outdoor sensor
  #24  
Old 01-28-09, 09:28 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rich,

I was asking you to give me what you had programed on your stat, but I'll give you what I suggest.


10-1
15-2
20-45
25-0

What page do you have your system wired up like?
 
  #25  
Old 01-29-09, 11:12 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay... I have my settings on the IAQ just as you suggested. On the TrueIAQ I have installed, the top 2-pins are labeled as "R" & "C" and not as 24v as noted on page 12 in the owners guide. My guess was that "R" & "C" are the 24v pin connections from the 24v pins at the TrueSTEAM to provide power to the IAQ.

I have rechecked my wiring and it is the same as listed on page 12 in the guide. Could the printed page have an error?

Rich
 
  #26  
Old 01-29-09, 01:25 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the fan and steamer running to get the humidity up?

You got it wired up right.
 
  #27  
Old 01-29-09, 05:35 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Last time I checked the power light was on, after I was instructed to "reset" and it appears as though it is not steaming as my humidity level remains under 40 % and doesn't seem to move up. I'll keep an eye on it tonight and look at the TrueSTEAM in the morning...it's under my floor in a crawl space (my first go-around with a crawl space... basements are so much better)
 
  #28  
Old 01-29-09, 07:25 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by RichNHS View Post
(my first go-around with a crawl space... basements are so much better)
That's why I live in Minnesota, where 98% of the homes has a basement.
 
  #29  
Old 01-29-09, 10:00 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
That's why I live in Minnesota, where 98% of the homes has a basement.
But 60 degrees colder with lots of snow/ice... But at least your humidifier works and mine is still a work in progress. 35 - 38 % humidity is all I've noted thus far...with my wiring correct I'm not sure what the problem is????
 
  #30  
Old 01-30-09, 08:35 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by RichNHS View Post
But 60 degrees colder with lots of snow/ice...
It's a blamy -5˚ outside.

But at least your humidifier works and mine is still a work in progress. 35 - 38 % humidity is all I've noted thus far.
Yes, mine is working, it' 27% in the house, but the outdoor sensor/frost guard is keeping down to prevent the windows from being a big ice rink.

What is your set point set to, and frost guard? Your temps too?
 
  #31  
Old 01-30-09, 08:47 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just curious Rich. What is the square footage of your home?
 
  #32  
Old 01-30-09, 09:30 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
MJBXX..Main floor about 1500sf...18' ceiling familyroom / foyer part...master suite vaulted...DR & Kit/Dinette 10' ceilings. Three BRs upstairs are closed off and on separate furnace when needed (seldom). 2x4 wall construction with R38 attic.

Home is eight years old..

TrueIAQ setup settings:
10 = 1
15 = 1
20 = 45%
25 = 1
30 = 0
65 = 0

Heat set at 70...with evening setbacks to 65
furnace fan runs 24/7 with variable speed
 
  #33  
Old 12-26-09, 11:17 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Green bay, wi
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I need some help

Originally Posted by mjbxx View Post
Remove the G wire from the TrueIAQ. No connections here except the two 24V and 2 HUM wiring connections..

Connect the G wire from thermostat to GT on TrueSteam.

Connect the G wire from furnace to GF on TrueSteam

Just make sure you wire it as stated above. Make sure that the G wire from the thermostat is isolated from the furnace G wire.
I wired as you described. Only thing I did not do is that I did not connect the outdoor sensor. However, I only get the power on light. Do I have to install outdoor sensor for it to work?
Peter
 
  #34  
Old 12-27-09, 06:18 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by petersun21 View Post
Do I have to install outdoor sensor for it to work?
No, just as long in setup #15 set to 0.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: