Is there a problem with my furnace humidifier?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-28-09, 10:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Is there a problem with my furnace humidifier?

Hi all,

It's been very dry in my house this winter so I checked on the humidifier installed on my furnace and I don't think it's working.

It's a honeywell, I think it's the HE220 or HE225, it was already installed when I bought the house in 2004.

Anyway, I don't see any signs of water in the drain hose coming from the bottom and I remember seeing wetness in it last winter.

I took the cover off and the filter appears to be dry. I than turned on the heat and set the humidifiers themostat all the way up and let it run for 15 mins. When I came back I checked the top of the filter where the water hose seems to go to and that looked dry.

I'm hoping to not have to replace the whole thing if possible. Is there any troubleshooting I can do to determine what the problem is?

I took a bunch of pictures of the system which can be viewed here:

http://photos.walmart.com/share/p=49...=SYE/otsi=SALB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-28-09, 09:21 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
do you hear the humidistat "click" when you turn the dial up or down? Also, do you hear the water valve click?

do you have a meter to check for power?
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-09, 05:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
do you hear the humidistat "click" when you turn the dial up or down? Also, do you hear the water valve click?

do you have a meter to check for power?

The thermostat for the humidifier is right next to the humidifier. I tried this with both the heat on and heat off. I turned the dial on the thermostat all the way, both directions. I hear clicks coming from the thermostat itself, but no where else.

I do have a meter. Should I test at the connections at the motor? Is it low voltage? If so, what setting should I use?
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-09, 06:29 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
The power going to the humidifier solenoid valve is 24 volts AC.

If you don't see any reading there, then trace the wire back to the power source.
 
  #5  
Old 01-29-09, 06:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
The power going to the humidifier solenoid valve is 24 volts AC.

If you don't see any reading there, then trace the wire back to the power source.
Is 200 ACV the correct setting for 24 volts AC?
 
  #6  
Old 01-29-09, 06:43 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Yes, your digital display will show show around 24 volts.
 
  #7  
Old 01-29-09, 06:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Yes, your digital display will show show around 24 volts.
Ok, that black wire goes from the inside of the motor housing back to the thermostat. However, in between the motor and the thermostat is a wire nut where the two meet.

I tested there and got nothing. I'm go see if I can remove the thermostat cover to test inside there, if not the next place it looks like it goes is inside the furnace.
 
  #8  
Old 01-29-09, 07:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by bill_e View Post
Ok, that black wire goes from the inside of the motor housing back to the thermostat. However, in between the motor and the thermostat is a wire nut where the two meet.

I tested there and got nothing. I'm go see if I can remove the thermostat cover to test inside there, if not the next place it looks like it goes is inside the furnace.
Got the thermostat off and found two wires making connections inside. One from the furnace and one to the humidifier. Tested them both with my meter at 200 ACV and got zero.

Guess I got to go inside the furnace next?
 
  #9  
Old 01-29-09, 07:43 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Thermostat? You mean the humidistat?

Yes, trace the wire back to where it goes to... Maybe on the furnace, or to a transformer..
 
  #10  
Old 01-29-09, 07:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I opened the furnace and the wire from the humidistat goes to a screw marked H that is also connected to wires that seem to be coming from the furnace thermostat, upstairs. I tested the screw here and got nothing.

Next I went upstairs and popped off the thermostat for the furnace and put one tester on the screw labeled common and the other on the screw labled 24VAC power supply and got zero.

I then test the other screws and got 27.6 on a couple with red wires.

I'm not sure where to go from here.
 
  #11  
Old 01-29-09, 07:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by bill_e View Post
I opened the furnace and the wire from the humidistat goes to a screw marked H that is also connected to wires that seem to be coming from the furnace thermostat, upstairs. I tested the screw here and got nothing.

Next I went upstairs and popped off the thermostat for the furnace and put one tester on the screw labeled common and the other on the screw labled 24VAC power supply and got zero.

I then test the other screws and got 27.6 on a couple with red wires.

I'm not sure where to go from here.
I also should note that when I tested inside of the furance, the heat was running. However, when I tested upstairs, inside the furnace thermostat, the heat was not running because it shuts off when I pull the thermostat off.
 
  #12  
Old 01-29-09, 12:31 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
What is the make and model of your furnace?
 
  #13  
Old 01-29-09, 12:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
What is the make and model of your furnace?
I'm not sure, I don't see a label anywhere. I got out all of the manuals the person I bought the house from left me, and they are not clear on a make/model.

I have the installation instructions for the heat pump which says this on the front:
"Split System Performance Line AC & HP Condensers"

I then have what appears to be a replacement parts guide for the heat pump which says NHP018-060 Series.

Then I have a 3 page guide that says this on the front:
"Electric Heat Accessory" followed by a bunch of model numbers that look like AMFK05AHA1. Then it says Single Phase.

Then I have a guide that looks like the bottom of the furnace and says its the installation instructions for Fan Coils. That lists a bunch of model numbers like FCP2400D FCP3000D etc.

Then I also have the instructions for the himidistat and humidifier.
 
  #14  
Old 01-29-09, 06:28 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Take a photo of the over all unit.

There no brand on the books like ICP, Carrier, Trane... ect?
 
  #15  
Old 01-29-09, 07:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Take a photo of the over all unit.

There no brand on the books like ICP, Carrier, Trane... ect?

I found the label :)

It's International Comfort Products model NFCP2400D1 Style: FCP2400D
 
  #16  
Old 01-29-09, 07:45 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Ok, The two wires from the humidifier can be wired to O, and C.
 
  #17  
Old 01-29-09, 07:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Ok, The two wires from the humidifier can be wired to O, and C.
I'm confused. Is my humidifier not wired correctly? I'm sure it was working last winter and no one has touched it. Do you mean O and C inside the furnace or the upstairs thermostat? I only have one wire not two, the other wire coming out of the humidifier goes to a ground screw.
 
  #18  
Old 01-29-09, 08:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
The ground screw is like C, but I never seen it done like that before.

If you wire it to O, the Humidifier will only run in HP mode, not in EM. mode.

so you can leave the other wire on ground, if you want, and wire othe other to O. (Do you have two wires on this now?
 
  #19  
Old 01-29-09, 09:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
The ground screw is like C, but I never seen it done like that before.

If you wire it to O, the Humidifier will only run in HP mode, not in EM. mode.

so you can leave the other wire on ground, if you want, and wire othe other to O. (Do you have two wires on this now?
I just checked and the wire is going from the humidifier, through the humidistat and then to screw H, which also has two yellows. O is right next to H and has two orange wires. I took a picture which I'm uploading now, in it the fater white wire going to H in the pic is the one from the humidistat. I'll post here with the link to the picture just as soon as it's uploaded.
 
  #20  
Old 01-29-09, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by bill_e View Post
I just checked and the wire is going from the humidifier, through the humidistat and then to screw H, which also has two yellows. O is right next to H and has two orange wires. I took a picture which I'm uploading now, in it the fater white wire going to H in the pic is the one from the humidistat. I'll post here with the link to the picture just as soon as it's uploaded.

Here is the picture I took:

http://images.photos.walmart.com/232...3C285847nu0mrj
 
  #21  
Old 01-29-09, 09:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
One last note for the night....

Is it possible this is because the upstairs thermostat is mis-wired? I replaced that thermostat with a new digital one and I'm not sure if the humidifier work before or after that.

I'm now questioning it because while looking at the thermostat I noticed I have a wire going to W1 but on the thermostat plat it lists all the screws for heat pump, which I have, and W1 isn't on that list. Its on the other list, for conventional.

Here is how its currently wired:

Y1 = Yellow wire
Y2 = No wire
W2 = Jumper to E
G = Green wire
RH = Jumper to RC/R
RC/R = Jumper from RH and Red wire
L = No wire
C = Gray wire
O = Orange wire
E = Jumper to W2
W1 = White wire
B = No wire
 
  #22  
Old 01-30-09, 07:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I fixed it!!

I called Hunter tech support to go over the thermostat wiring and it wasn't wired correctly. My W2 was on W1, she said that meant my heat pump wasn't being used, just the furnace. I guess that explains the electric bill that was $250 more then normal this month.

Anyway, once I fixed that the heat pump came on and I now see water in the drain hose for the humidifier!

Thanks for all your help!!
 
  #23  
Old 01-30-09, 07:23 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
On the air handler, I see nothing is tied to W2... Do you have extra unused t-stat wire?

Wonder why they used the H for the two yellow wires instead of Y?
 
  #24  
Old 01-30-09, 08:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
On the air handler, I see nothing is tied to W2... Do you have extra unused t-stat wire?

Wonder why they used the H for the two yellow wires instead of Y?
Your right, shouldn't there be something on the W2 in the air handler? I wonder if the jumper from W2 to E is how it's working?

I don't see any used wires at the t-stat, I'm at work right now but tonight I can check again.

Is it possible it's still not wired correctly? I'd hate to get another huge electric bill.
 
  #25  
Old 01-30-09, 01:47 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
What model # of your t-stat you have? I want to be sure. but this how I would suggest to wire it.

T-stat--------A/H
W2------------W1
E--------------W2----------goes outside to heat pump


Remove the jumper between W2 and E at the stat.
 
  #26  
Old 01-30-09, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
What model # of your t-stat you have? I want to be sure. but this how I would suggest to wire it.

T-stat--------A/H
W2------------W1
E--------------W2----------goes outside to heat pump


Remove the jumper between W2 and E at the stat.

The thermostat is a hunter 44860:
Hunter at Lowe's: Easy Saver Universal Touchscreen Thermostat

Here is a pic of the wiring instructions for the t-stat:


Please let me know if you think I should rewire it or confirm where the wires go in the air handler.

Thanks.
 
  #27  
Old 01-30-09, 02:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
...also, I don't think I have an E wire (that I remember).
 
  #28  
Old 01-30-09, 06:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
What model # of your t-stat you have? I want to be sure. but this how I would suggest to wire it.

T-stat--------A/H
W2------------W1
E--------------W2----------goes outside to heat pump


Remove the jumper between W2 and E at the stat.
Right now I have

W2------W1-----goes outside to heat pump

So I should remove the wire going from W1 at the A/H and move it to W2. Then run a new wire from E in the stat to W2 in the A/H?

The way it's wired right now, is it using emergency heat or something? Also, I don't know why but my yellows coming from the heat pump are going to H in the A/H. According to the A/H instructions, there is no H. Should I move those to Y in the A/H?

The heat is on right now and I verified that heat pump is running and the humidifier is pushing water.
 
  #29  
Old 01-30-09, 06:54 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
For testing before we go though the hassle of re doing the wire, move the T-stat white wire to W2 by itself, and turn the Emergency heat, and see if you get any heat.

Then let me know if you get heat or not just W2 alone.
 
  #30  
Old 01-30-09, 07:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
For testing before we go though the hassle of re doing the wire, move the T-stat white wire to W2 by itself, and turn the Emergency heat, and see if you get any heat.

Then let me know if you get heat or not just W2 alone.
Since my white wire was already on W2 all I did was remove the jumper that was also on W2 going to E.

I turned on normal heat and the A/H and heat pump both came on.

Then I put on EHEAT and the A/H came on but the heat pump stayed off.
 
  #31  
Old 01-30-09, 08:34 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Sorry i wasn't clear.. I meant W2 on the air handler.
 
  #32  
Old 01-30-09, 08:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Should I also put the jump I took off back? It was at the tstat from W2 to E
 
  #33  
Old 01-30-09, 08:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
I can't tell which white is going to the t-stat and which is going to the heat pump since the same type wire was used for both, ran in the same direction.

Tomorrow I'll pop out ceiling tiles and see if I can figure out which is which.
 
  #34  
Old 01-31-09, 05:43 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Don't you have one group of wires at the t-stat?

You can leave the jumper at the t-stat.

Move the white wire at the air handler from W1 to W2 and try E heat setting.
 
  #35  
Old 01-31-09, 05:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Don't you have one group of wires at the t-stat?

You can leave the jumper at the t-stat.

Move the white wire at the air handler from W1 to W2 and try E heat setting.
I do have one group of wires at the t-stat but at the air handler I have two groups, I believe one is to the tstat and the other group goes to the heat pump.

So on W1 at the air handler I have two whites and need to figure out which white is from/to the t-stat so I can move that one.

The other white at the air handler, the one I believe goes to the heat pump should stay on W1 at the A/H?
 
  #36  
Old 01-31-09, 08:15 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Oh, okay.. After I posted my last reply, it came to me you ment those wires you just talked about here.
 
  #37  
Old 01-31-09, 08:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Oh, okay.. After I posted my last reply, it came to me you ment those wires you just talked about here.
I think I did it the way you wanted, right now it's wired like this:

t-stat-----air handler----heat pump

W2--------W2
Nothing----W1------------to heat pump

Also, I put the jumper back in W2---E

For EHEAT the air handler came on but not the heat pump.

When I put normal heat on both the air handler and the head pump came on, but my house fill with a burning smell from the air handler. The smell got strong fast so I shut everything down.
 
  #38  
Old 01-31-09, 08:30 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Ok, so E to W2 on the air handler you go tthe smell?

You have extra heat that was not used all these times, and that's why the smell.

I am off to work, and will be back late tonight.
 
  #39  
Old 01-31-09, 08:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
Ok, so E to W2 on the air handler you go tthe smell?

You have extra heat that was not used all these times, and that's why the smell.

I am off to work, and will be back late tonight.
Ok, my wife is having a party here today so I can't have smelly heat. I'm going to put it back to the way it was this morning for the party until I hear back from you.

Thanks again for all your help.
 
  #40  
Old 01-31-09, 08:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 54
Originally Posted by bill_e View Post
Ok, my wife is having a party here today so I can't have smelly heat. I'm going to put it back to the way it was this morning for the party until I hear back from you.

Thanks again for all your help.
For future reference, my wiring is now:

t-stat----a/h-----heatpump
W2--------W1------to heat pump


Nothing on W1 in the stat or W2 in the A/H.

There is also a jumper from W2 to E on the stat. A/H and Heat pump are running.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes