Attaching Aprilaire 700 to Rheem furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-17-09, 08:36 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Attaching Aprilaire 700 to Rheem furnace

I have a Rheem furnace would like to connect my Aprilaire 700 humidifier with automatic humidifier control, to.

I have checked and the connections on the left of the furnace circuit box, they are 24V, which are hot all the time.
The connections are labeled as: Y, G, W, R, C



One problem I am having is, the automatic control I have does not match the diagram I received. The control has 6 connections, two labeled – 24V, two labeled – A/A, and the last two are for the outside temperature sensor, which I have figured out.



Have no idea what the A/A connections are for.

The Aprilaire 700 system has the solenoid attached to the same 110V that the fan is.
Then there are the two brown wires where are also attached to the plug as the solenoid.




The furnace is a Rheem model# RGED-06EMAES
 
  #2  
Old 02-17-09, 09:12 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's an old humidistat.. Are you reusing this or was this already there?

I can't find the manual for this humidistat, R and C on the furnace will be your power, from there I am blind.

If you got the manual, scan or photo it for me to see.
 
  #3  
Old 02-17-09, 07:34 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Information on the humidistat

The manual I have is not for this humidistat, looks totally different.
I purchased it from this guy, appeared brand new in the box.
 
  #4  
Old 02-17-09, 09:53 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok.. I tired finding the manual for that's year model ('02) and I can't find anything.

Do you have a multi meter?
 
  #5  
Old 02-18-09, 07:09 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I do have a multi meter.
 
  #6  
Old 02-18-09, 12:26 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Put it on OHM scale, and take a reading between the two "output" and see if that open and close as you change the dial.

If nothing, then try between Output, and one of 24v section.
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-09, 08:22 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay11J,
Thanks for all your help with this.
I contacted AprilAire and they were able to email me a PDF of the correct manual. They called it the "old model" 56.
If you would like me to send it your way, just let me know.
Thanks again for you support.

Did all this work, didn't want it to go to waste.

With humidity control in Off or Test position, temperature sensor shorted and un-shorted, results did not change. Pins 1 thru 5 not shorted.
(Pins: 1-Bottom / 5-Top )

Pin 1 connects with 24v Left
Pin 2 is dead
Pin 3 connects with Output Left
Pin 4 connects with 24v Right
Pin 5 is dead

With Pins 1 & 2 shorted along with 4 & 5 shorted – No change with or without temperature shorted or humidity control in Off or Test position.
With Pins 1 & 2 shorted along with 3 & 4 shorted – 24v Right & Output Left connected.
No change with or without temperature shorted or humidity control in Off or Test position.
No other connections found.
Hope this helps and doesn’t give too much information.
I too have been searching for any information on this control board.
 
  #8  
Old 02-20-09, 04:47 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, could you please send that manual over to me?

jaymarking at gmail dot com
 
  #9  
Old 02-20-09, 08:15 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok, Tie the 24 v to R and C on the furnace.

Then the Output to the two brown humidifier wires.
 
  #10  
Old 02-20-09, 08:25 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My Bad.. I mean W and C.... NOT R and C.. My mind was thinking of the newer style t-stat.
 
  #11  
Old 02-21-09, 06:56 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the update. I did try the R & C....it would run all the time. When I checked, the W & C would only have power when the furnace did.
Thanks again for all your help...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: