Wiring He260 to Amana furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-09, 06:04 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring He260 to Amana furnace

Just purchase the Honeywell He260 and would like to wire it to my Amana Furnace DMS90904CXA without using the sail switch or possible transformer.

On the circuit board I see a HUM-H prong protected with a red rubber cap, from reading the service manual this HUM-H connector is energized when the blower is on and is 115V. I assume I have to attach the supplied transformer from Honeywell, black wire to HUM-H and white wire to Neutral. Now that leaves me the two connections on the transformer (24v) labeled R and C.
I am just a bit lost now as to what I connect this to. Should I connect the R to Humidistat -> Humidifier -> back to C on the transfer? If so what about the C that is on the furnace which is also labeled 24V and possible connection for Humidifier?

on my furnace there is already a 24V 40A transfer connected, can I use that?
is it possible that there's two options for connection, 115v and 24v?

any help or direction as to where I can find information regarding this would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 10-02-09, 07:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Do not use the furnace C terminal. You do not need a sail switch if you have a 115vac Hum terminal.

I'd wire it like this...

 

Last edited by Jay11J; 10-02-09 at 08:19 PM. Reason: changed from ULR to IMG
  #3  
Old 10-02-09, 07:23 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks a lot Houston, that picture did clear some things up plus from reading the rest of the forums I think I am pretty sure I know how I am gonna install this system.

Will tackle this firsting in the morning.
 
  #4  
Old 10-02-09, 08:26 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good art work there Houston.

Yep, wire it like he shown there. I would advise a single out let, or like I done on mine.




That way some one can't plug in something else that may be a higher amp that may hurt the board.
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-09, 09:33 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Jay/Houston.. and anyone else

on the service manual it says

All 80% & 90% furnaces have an integrated ignition control
that is equipped with line voltage accessory terminals
for controlling power to an optional field-supplied
humidifier and/or electronic air cleaner.
Accessory Load Specifications
Humidifier 1.0 Amp maximum at 120 VAC
Electronic Air Cleaner 1.0 Amp maximum at 120 VAC


can I still connect the 24v transformer onto this terminal without causing any problems?

page 61 and 62
http://www.acwholesalers.com/EasyEdi...e%20manual.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 10-03-09, 11:31 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On your kit, did you get a plug in type transformer, and hardwired?
 
  #7  
Old 10-03-09, 02:01 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Jay,

it's not a plug in type transformer, it's one of those you have to wired up.

anyway I am thinking of not using the transformer, can I attach the humidifier/humidistat from the yellow wire off the Blower pressure switch (in the burner compartment) in series to the C commons (in the blower compartment) on the furnace and not use the Hum-H/Neutral which is 115v, while the other option is already 24v. correct me if I am wrong.

see diagram below RED 24V, BLUE 115V.

 
  #8  
Old 10-03-09, 05:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have no place to mount the transformer, then you can use the low voltage (red) set up.
 
  #9  
Old 10-04-09, 08:04 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the help all.

It's done, and working fine.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: