Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Humidifiers and Dehumidifiers
Reload this Page >

Wiring Honeywell Humidistat DG115EZIAQ - Carrier 58MVP100 Gas Funace VCCC

Wiring Honeywell Humidistat DG115EZIAQ - Carrier 58MVP100 Gas Funace VCCC

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-02-10, 05:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring Honeywell Humidistat DG115EZIAQ - Carrier 58MVP100 Gas Funace VCCC

I have a Carrier model M58VP100 Gas Furnace. The furnace includes a Honeywell non-powered 220 humidifier which originally used a simple mechanical humidistat to control the water valve. The water valve was activated when heat was called for with the mechanical humidistat closed thru the Variable-Capacity control center located inside the M58VP...

Recently, I purchased a Honeywell DG115EZIAQ with the outdoor sensor.

The problem I have is that the IAQ does not receive the power necessary for programming.

The Honeywell literature states the IAQ needs to have a continuous 24VAC power source.

The schematic shows the water valve connected thru the 24VAC (isolated on the HUM circuit). Where is the 24V applied to the IAQ to make it activate?

I think the IAQ should close the circuit wired in series with the Variable-Capacity control?

I have the Thermostat wired in parallel to the IAQ R~R, W~W, G~G. Still the IAQ does not power up!

I measure 27VAC between the (R heat 24V) and (G fan control). Help please
 
  #2  
Old 11-03-10, 07:32 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have an Infinity Furnace there, do you have the matching Infinifty t-stat on this?
 
  #3  
Old 11-03-10, 01:27 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat

I have a Hunter Model 44860. Lots of features. Easy to work with.
 
  #4  
Old 11-03-10, 03:47 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It don't look like this stat has a humidty control like the Infinity would have, and also no blower control for dehumidity control in the summer.

is this stat wired up two stage for the furnace to stage?

Hookup of the IAQ Humidity.

IAQ-----Furnace.
R---------R
C---------C
W--------HUM 24 volts
G---------G

HUM1----HE220
HUM2----HE220
 
  #5  
Old 11-03-10, 04:02 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good Question, How can I tell?
 
  #6  
Old 11-03-10, 04:05 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At the t-sat, W1 and W2 should be wired up with the matching color on W1 and W2 at the furnace. if it's not, the furnace is going on a timer. If you do have extra wires in the wall, I'd suggest doing that for the best comfort of your system, and get what you paid for.
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-10, 04:32 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At the thermostat W1/W2 are the same terminal. At the Furnace W1/W2 are the same terminal. Therefore there is only One wire connected at the furnace Variable-Capacity control. This is control is an earlier design 1998.
 
  #8  
Old 11-03-10, 05:28 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am looking at both furnace and t-stat manual, W1 and W2 are by itself.
 
  #9  
Old 11-03-10, 06:24 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are correct there are both W/W1 and W2 located on the Variable-Capacity control and the Hunter thermostat.

The printed Indicia "W1" on the thermostat is missing. At this time, W2 is connected to W1 on the VCC.
 
  #10  
Old 11-03-10, 06:42 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by JimB1424 View Post
At this time, W2 is connected to W1 on the VCC.
The house must get pretty cool before the furnace fires off? Do you have an extra wire to stage this?
 
  #11  
Old 11-03-10, 06:50 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It has always been this way. Looks like I have to do some additional wiring.
 
  #12  
Old 11-03-10, 07:05 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When you do make the changes on the wires, make sure you check and set the dipswitch on the board as needed.

The switch is SW1-2, and set it to "ON" to get the true two stage to work.

If there are switch you'd like me to review, I'd be happy to do that for you.
 
  #13  
Old 11-04-10, 12:33 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Jay, I added the wire for W2 at the furnace and thermostat.

I contacted Hunter early this AM. I talked to them about the W1 connection not listed on the Conventional HVAC side. They said I should make the W1 connection on the Heat Pump side. Their labeling on the backplane is confusing.

SW-2 is now ON

After completing the wiring and adjusting the thermostat to call for heat, the blower starts but the heat cycle did not. I tested the system for fault codes and received a 42. It turns out the pressure switch was defective on the High Pressure side. I located and replaced the Hi Pressure switch. The heating system is now functional and I think with you assistance we can get the Honeywell humidistat running.
 
  #14  
Old 11-04-10, 01:49 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the humidifier working as well?

Glad to help out so far.
 
  #15  
Old 11-04-10, 04:08 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, the device does not turn on.
 
  #16  
Old 11-04-10, 06:46 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You hooked it up like this below?

IAQ-----Furnace.
R---------R
C---------C
W--------HUM 24 volts
G---------G

HUM1----HE220
HUM2----HE220
 
  #17  
Old 11-04-10, 07:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The terminal "C" is not used at this time it never was. It is listed as optional on some systems. Should "C" be used?

I will review all the wiring tomarrow.

Thanks for your help. Jim
 
  #18  
Old 11-04-10, 07:29 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds good, keep me posted.
 
  #19  
Old 11-09-10, 07:27 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Jay, I replaced the wiring with (18/8) from the thermostat to the furnace. This furnace was installed in 1998. The installer used a standard thermostat (on a hi-tech) furnace during installation. This created problems for future thermostat upgrades. How many people think to check the furnace setup, I assumed the original wiring would carry over to the replacement thermostat big mistake! The Hunter is my Fourth. The installer had his own wire color scheme or perhaps was color blind. In addition the wiring had been spliced with different colors creating lots of confusion.

By you pointing out that this furnace and thermostat should be using two stage wiring and settings has changed everything for the better.

The humidistat wiring now reflects the instructions (color for color) provided in the Honeywell manual. The humidistat is now operational. I will check the water valve operation tomorrow.

I had stated in a previous post that the original wiring did not include the C common wire from the furnace. This goes back to the original install. The common is now connected. The common was necessary for this setup completing the circuit for the 24V supply to the humidistat.

At some future date, I may install an electronic air cleaner. I am sure to have a question or two about its installation.

Thank you again for your patience and assistance.

Jim
 
  #20  
Old 11-09-10, 07:42 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad to hear that "cleaning" up the wires is making it all work out for ya.

As for EAC, I'd suggest the Media filter over EAC.. But what type/brand of EAC are you thinking of?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: