Honeywell HE220A humidistat problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-12, 12:08 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Honeywell HE220A humidistat problem

Installed HE220A a few weeks ago & humidistat doesn't seem to be sensing humidity. I set the dial to 30% & there is 45-50% humidity already in the house. When the furnace kicks on the humidifier kicks on. I have tried testing several different times & humidifier is always kicking on exceeding value on humidistat dial & house humidity. I swapped out humidistat with same kind from Home Depot with the same results. I have humidistat mounted in return duct as directions suggested. So right now I have to manually turn on humidistat dial & water to utilize humidifier otherwise I come back & its too wet. Any help would be deeply appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 01-06-12, 10:26 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
how do you have the humidifier wired? can you draw a diagram in mspaint? or try to explain how it is currently wired. If you post the make and model of your furnace I can draw you a schematic.
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-12, 11:30 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
[IMG] [/IMG]

Furnace is a York Diamond 80 model# P2MPD14N08001E
Sorry if this sounds confusing
From pressure switch red wire on top & white on bottom terminal to
humidistat -red wire from pressure switch on one humidistat wire & other red wire leaving humidistat to solenoid wire. Red wire leaving solenoid to transformer. White wires tied together at humidistat & solenoid ending at transformer also. Any info would be appreciated.
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-12, 04:15 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
first and foremost the humidistat is in the wrong location. You want it before the humidifier not down stream of the humidifier. How do you know that there is 45-50% humidity in the house? Have you tried turning the dial on the humidistat down to see what percentage that the humidistat opens the circuit (clicks)?
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-12, 06:16 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your reply. Appreciate you pointing out humidistat is at wrong location. Humidifier is mounted at ceiling on return duct (I had no room) as seen in pic so I guess I will have to move it to the living space. Other side of that wall is front room so can I just mount it to the wall & run wires thru wall? Also with the furnace running as I slowly turn the dial it clicks the solenoid on at 20%. I have 7 different digital humidity/temp meters throughout the house with 4 different brands, 2 examples in the supplied pic. Lastly, can you tell me which way the flow is going thru the bypass pipe? Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-12, 06:23 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts

[IMG] [/IMG]
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-12, 06:30 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Another question if you don't mind, is the AprilAire humidistat :
http://www.amazon.com/Aprilaire-Humi.../dp/B00119LGB6
any better than the honeywell? Reason I ask i read it has a sensor wire to run outside that way I dont have to constantly be adjusting humidistat to match outside temp once I get her running correctly? Thank you so much, Ed
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-12, 06:57 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
the living space is the best location for the humidistat. Yes, I think that Aprilaire #60 humidistat is far superior. The flow through the bypass is from the top of the furnace (supply) through the pipe to the humidifier (mounted on return)
 
  #9  
Old 01-08-12, 03:55 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you so much for your reply. Im going to go ahead and order the Aprilaire humidistat & install it in the living space. Then wire it up & see where it takes me. One question I did have does my wiring seem to be correct? Any other advice, suggestions, or recommendations? Thanks, Ed
 
  #10  
Old 01-08-12, 04:16 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
the model 60 will require new wiring
 
  #11  
Old 01-08-12, 08:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What new wiring will be necessary?
 
  #12  
Old 01-09-12, 04:17 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The model 60 requires connections from the stat. Power connections and hum connections. And you can get rid of the pressure switch.
 
  #13  
Old 01-09-12, 09:38 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. Can I use my existing transformer that came with the Honeywell kit for the 24V? Any diagram you can lead me to?
 
  #14  
Old 01-09-12, 04:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will I need to put an outlet in the switch box on the furnace?
 
  #15  
Old 01-09-12, 04:18 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
  #16  
Old 01-09-12, 05:04 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for all your help.
 
  #17  
Old 01-09-12, 05:12 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
no problem....................
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: