Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Humidifiers and Dehumidifiers
Reload this Page >

Goodman furnace and NEST thermostat, need help wiring skuttle humidifier.

Goodman furnace and NEST thermostat, need help wiring skuttle humidifier.

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-12, 08:41 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman furnace and NEST thermostat, need help wiring skuttle humidifier.

Does this schematic apply to a Goodman Furnace - Model# GMNT080-4 with Skuttle Humidifier - Model 2001?

The Skuttle humidistat is mounted next to my thermostat in the hallway and has two wires, so I have the same dilemma as the original poster.
Thanks
 

Last edited by hvactechfw; 10-25-12 at 02:48 PM.
  #2  
Old 10-24-12, 08:45 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Gribbin, yes it will work with your setup.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-12, 05:53 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not have the C wire coming from my HVAC. I only have G, W, Y, and R. How should I complete the circuit on the coil side of the relay?
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-12, 06:44 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
in some cases in order for your nest to charge you must connect C. Check your furnace for a C connection to use.
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-12, 08:10 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lot of Goodmen don't have "C", so you will have to wire the the C wire to a ground on the furnace itself.
 
  #6  
Old 10-25-12, 11:29 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is the circuit board for my furnace. (see link) The humidifier is controlled via the HUM terminal on the board. I only see W, G, and R terminals on the board and no C terminal. Can you recommend a terminal to splice the C wire into? Or should this be grounded to the metal furnace housing?

I'm sure these are rookie questions, but I'm much more familiar with DC current, working on cars, etc. I appreciate the help and quick responses. You guys are an excellent resource.

http://nativesupplycompany.com/image...13-800x800.jpg
 
  #7  
Old 10-25-12, 02:20 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, there is no "C" on that board, so yes you wire it to a ground on the furnace housing.
 
  #8  
Old 10-25-12, 02:49 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I made this it's own thread to help other users follow if they have a similar setup.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: