Wire humidifier to furnace.

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-07-12, 07:05 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire humidifier to furnace.

Help for wiring a aprilaire 700 humidifier to a american standard freedom 80 two stage furnace AVH2C100. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-12, 06:53 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What do you have for control w/ the humidifier?
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-12, 10:43 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire Humidifier

Automatic humidifier central model 60
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-12, 01:03 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Humidifier connections R C =power A B = spare ODT W G =Inputs H H GF = outputs Furnace connections BK W2 W1 R G B/C Y YLO O
 
  #5  
Old 11-08-12, 02:08 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The AVH2C100 is not a model # on the furnace.
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-12, 02:57 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about that. Model # 4TXCC037BC3HCAA
 
  #7  
Old 11-08-12, 03:01 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is the coil. Model # will be inside the furnace on the left hand side.
 
  #8  
Old 11-08-12, 03:43 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AUH2C100A9V4VAC My furnace is a Freedom 95 comfort R. Don't how I came up with the number 80
 
  #9  
Old 11-08-12, 05:17 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You'd wire it like this..



Transformer will hook up in this area..


 
  #10  
Old 11-08-12, 08:26 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I already wired the transformer to power. Sounds like I should remove the power from the transformer and wire it to hum and line neutral.Where do I get wire from for the neutral side of the transformer ?
 
  #11  
Old 11-08-12, 09:00 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There's a neutral line inside that box in my photo.
 
  #12  
Old 11-09-12, 08:34 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I understand everything but the transformer hookup.In the picture below is that wire that it is showing going to H on the humidifier terminal strip and brown wire to the humidifier ? And is the part of transformer not shown have the Hum wire and a ground wire attached ? Is it correct that no other wires are connected to the transformer ? Thanks for all your help. I think getting old effects the brain.
 
  #13  
Old 11-09-12, 09:20 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct, Red wire from transformer is going up to H at the Humidistat. White wire goes to the other wire from humidifier.

One wire of of transformer goes to HUM wire, and other to Netural.
 
  #14  
Old 11-10-12, 01:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Still looking for hum spare wire. So far all i can find is two wires connecting to the circuit board marked hum-H and eac-H. These wire then go to the outlets on the side of the furnace which also has the switch to shut off furnace. Should there be a separate power box in the furnace?
Thanks again.
 
  #15  
Old 11-10-12, 02:52 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, most of the time, they already run a wire from HUM-H up to that box.. Guess they didn't do it on this case.

You can either run a wire up to tha tbox like shown in my pix, or mount the transformer down there.
 
  #16  
Old 11-10-12, 05:09 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I traced the Eac and Hum wires from the circuit board .They both go to the box on the outside of furnace. Eac wire was spare but the Hum wire is connected to the outlet in the same box.That did not seem right to me.
 
  #17  
Old 11-10-12, 05:27 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Was there a humidifier there once before?

some time I had helped people here and some humidfiier was just a basic plug in type.

You can undo the outlet, and wire like we talked about.
 
  #18  
Old 11-10-12, 06:26 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's what it was. Old humidifier plugged in the outlet. Two more questions, can I use the hot wire from the switch to power the outlet so I can plug humidifier into it ? Also on the furnace I have W1 and W2 but no plain W. Is W1 and W2 because it is a 2 stage furnace ?
 
  #19  
Old 11-11-12, 07:21 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You could use the hot wire to power up the outlet to plug something in.... But this unit you got does not plug into an outlet.

W1 and W2 is due to two stage.. (Do you have a two stage stat hooked up to it?)

So the W from the humidistat will go to W1.
 
  #20  
Old 11-11-12, 10:25 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes I installed an American Standard ACONT602AF22MA stat with option 2Heat/1Cool conventional. My humidifier has a power cord coming out of it.
 
  #21  
Old 11-11-12, 01:04 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was thinking you had 600..

Make sure there's no jumper between W2 and W1 at the furnace.. In the heating cycle, I'd suggest settting 1st stage to 2, and 2nd stage to 3.
 
  #22  
Old 11-11-12, 04:24 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything wired. I did find on the circuit board a jumper between Y and O. Not sure how to set heating cycle settings , looked in the installation for ACONT602AF22MA.
 
  #23  
Old 11-11-12, 04:35 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
that jumper needs to be there.....
On single speed cooling only/non-heat pump
systems, jumper “Y” to “O” for proper operation of the delay
profiles
 
  #24  
Old 11-11-12, 07:27 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Go to page 8 of the manual, and set step 5 to 2, and step 6 to 3.
 
  #25  
Old 11-12-12, 10:20 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Humidifier works but do not get any kind of reading at transformer. Set 5 to 3 no 2 showed up. Set 6 to 3 and was wondering if 8 should be set to 3 also
 
  #26  
Old 11-12-12, 01:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Humidifier works but do not get any kind of reading at transformer.

?? If the transformer wasn't working, the humidifier would be working.


Set 5 to 3 no 2 showed up. Set 6 to 3 and was wondering if 8 should be set to 3 also


8 is showing?? If so, what is 1 showing? Do you have a heat pump?
 
  #27  
Old 11-12-12, 02:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
8 is showing 9 and 1 is showing 7. Do you mean ( would not be working )
 
  #28  
Old 11-12-12, 03:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are correct, "it would not be working."

Odd that 8 is showing up when 1 it set to "Two stage heat/One cooling".. ​Where 8 is Emergency heat for Heat pump system.. Does the stat show "emergency heat" in "System" screen (heat, cool. off.)?
 
  #29  
Old 11-12-12, 08:16 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was wrong, 1 is showing 7, 5 is showing 3, 6 is showing 3, 8 is showing 3
 
  #30  
Old 11-12-12, 08:29 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
8 shouldn't be showing..... Again, is your "system" screen, is it showing emergency heat?
 
  #31  
Old 11-12-12, 09:05 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Emergency heat not showing. These numbers are the function number and setting. No numbers are showing on the screen unless I press the hold and fan button.
 
  #32  
Old 11-13-12, 04:15 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
You should be pushing the fan button and the up arrow.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: