Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Humidifiers and Dehumidifiers
Reload this Page >

HE360 humidifier, Whole house ventilation system> using Honneywell VisionPro IAQ

HE360 humidifier, Whole house ventilation system> using Honneywell VisionPro IAQ

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-07-13, 11:04 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
HE360 humidifier, Whole house ventilation system> using Honneywell VisionPro IAQ

Hi there,
I apologize if this question was asked before. I`m trying to upgrade my house thermostat and install a humidifier. I did purchase a Honneywell VisionPro IAQ thermostat and, I`m planning to connect my TrueFresh Ventilation System(VNT5150H 1000) and a Honneywell he360 whole house humidifier. I opted to buy a VisionPro IAQ thermostat in order to control all the devices with a single unit.
My questions is: If I`m using the VisionPro IAQ,do I still need to connect the Pressure Switch that came with the humidifier ? Can I just connect just the two yellow wires of the humidifier to the thermostat`s EIM? VisionPro IAQ should know when the furnace is running or not...

Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-08-13, 08:11 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just plug the 360 into the outlet, wire the two yellow wire to the HUM on the EIM.

And then you just set the set up menu letting it know you ahve it hooked up, and turn o w/ the heat calls.

When you get it, let me know and I"d be happy to help you with the set up menu.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-13, 12:55 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the fast reply.
Ok, sounds easy. I will install it hopefully this coming weekend. The humidifier came with a Pressure Switch (https://customer.honeywell.com/resources/techlit/TechLitDocuments/69-0000s/69-2517EF.pdf) see page 5 ; but guess I don`t need to install it, since I`m using VisionPro IAQ. Right ?
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-13, 05:08 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nope, the pressure kit insn't needed.
 
  #5  
Old 01-15-13, 09:44 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Another pre install question

My furnace is a Tempstar 9N9MP1 (90+ Single stage,Cat IV,Gas furnace)
I`m looking at the installation manual for VisionPro IAQ and,it seems that for this furnace I need to follow Figure10(Typical hookup of conventional single-stage heat and cool system with single transformer (1H/1C conventional).).
I`m looking at the schematic and I`m confused...on the EIM board,do I have to connect together the (C) connector with (O/B),(Y) and (G)?

Thank you
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Andrei; 01-15-13 at 09:59 PM.
  #6  
Old 01-16-13, 05:59 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, you don't wire W,Y, G to C. You wire it to W, Y, G to those letters on your furnace.
 
  #7  
Old 01-21-13, 10:02 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just finished installing the thermostat. Everything went smooth. Thank you for the help.
 
  #8  
Old 01-22-13, 06:52 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Glad to help, and thanks for the update.

While you got the book out for the t-stat, I'd suggest you make sure set a couple of things.

-Set heating cycle to 3, and humidifier to come on only call of heat.
 
  #9  
Old 01-22-13, 07:40 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, I will set it up when I get home.

220 - 3
240 -3
374 - 0 (heat or fan) ?
374 -2 (heat only)

For humidifier option, I was thinking to leave 374 - 2. It`s really dry in house in winter time.
I`ve set up the humidity to 35 %. I see if I go higher than that, the windows are starting to create water condensation around the edges.
For 400-404 I see that 404 fails all the time, regardless what percentage I set-up for ventilation. What I have now is:
400-2
401-3
402-19
403-155
404-30,40,60 % (regardless it keeps on failing ) - when P or F is being displayed, is it just a calculation of data points from 400 to 403, or an actual measurement of the air quality ?
My house size is 1950 sqft + basement 900 sqft (unfinished).
The Ventilation system is being measured at 153 cfm (as per sticker from the installer)
 
  #10  
Old 01-22-13, 12:38 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have 374 on mine set to heat only, and at 40%, frost at 5. Do you have an outdoor sensor on yours?

I am not sure what's up with the Fail on fresh air.. Mine shows fail too no matter what I do.. I wonder if it's an software issue.

so, I just set mine on sq ft of the home, one bedroom, and cfm. The damper is opening as needed.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: