Nest 2.0 to Trane ThumD200 Bypass Humidifier

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-02-14, 10:41 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nest 2.0 to Trane ThumD200 Bypass Humidifier

Hello all! I have installed a new Nest 2.0 to my XV95 furnace and it's working great. However, I'd like to get some help connecting the Nest 2.0 to my Trane ThumD200 Bypass Humidifier. Currently the humidifier is connected to an old humidistat that is in the hallway where the Nest is. I've put together a diagram of the current setup....

 
Attached Images  

Last edited by sstavin; 06-02-14 at 11:19 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-03-14, 09:30 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,150
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You are going to need an extra wire from the nest to your furnace that will run the humidifier.

Name:  nest.jpg
Views: 1167
Size:  42.6 KB
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-14, 06:58 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So after digging around the forums I drew this up and wanted to verify it's correct or not?

-Remove w1 at the furnace.
-C from furnace to either wire at humidifier and on to nest C connection
-Other wire at humidifier to nest * connection

 
  #4  
Old 06-04-14, 08:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,150
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Thumbs up

Your diagram is correct and will work.
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-14, 08:48 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help PJmax! There's a lot of crazy information out there so I appreciate the verification
 
  #6  
Old 11-17-14, 11:23 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sstavin,

Did this work? That is exactly my setup and I had read other places that I would need to wire in a relay. If that works it is much more simple, and easy.
 
  #7  
Old 11-17-14, 09:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,150
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Yes..... that is a basic hookup and will work.

You would use a relay if you needed to use a second transformer to power the humidifier.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: