Goodman GMP 100-4 and Aprilaire 600a

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-14, 07:17 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman GMP 100-4 and Aprilaire 600a

Hello everyone. I have been checking around these boards for a few days and while extremely helpful I think I need one specific push to get me over the hump. I am installing an Aprilaire 600a and I need some help with the wiring. My furnace (Goodman GMP 100-4) has the R, W, and G connections, which I mostly understand what to do with. My question is how to go about using the 115V HUM connection, the 24V HUM screw connection, and the transformer that came with the humidifier.

All the neutrals on my furnace board are taken, but I think I read that I can get a Y-spade to piggyback on one of the neutrals. Is this correct?

Lastly, I don't have a "C" connection and I know this is needed to supply power to the humidistat. Is the 24V HUM the solution or am I way off here?

Everyone here seems extremely knowledgeable and any help getting me over this hump would be greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-14, 10:40 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The furnace body is 24vac C (common)

The 115vac Hum terminal powers your transformer.
You can piggy back neutral as you have described.

What are you going to use to control the humidifier?

An isolation relay may be required if you want to use that second transformer and control humidity from the furnace thermostat. (Depends if the stat has 1 or 2 terminals for humidity control)
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-14, 11:20 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the reply. I am using the humidistat that came with the unit (Aprilaire 60). The instructions say to connect the R and C on the humidistat to the R and C on the furnace. Are you saying that I should connect a wire from the C on the humidistat and ground it to the furnace body? What about the 24V HUM screw connection on the furnace board?
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-14, 11:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
The following diagram will work for you.

Name:  500A and 600A.jpg
Views: 2253
Size:  35.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 12-05-14, 12:30 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJ, thank you. That is perfect. It is much easier for me when I can actually see where the wires should be connected. All that is left is connecting the white and black from the transformer to the 115V HUM and a neutral on the furnace board and I should be good to go. Thanks again everyone for clearing this up for me.
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-14, 12:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
With my diagram you don't use the 120v HUM terminal. The transformer supplying power to the humidifier is live all the time.
 
  #7  
Old 12-05-14, 12:48 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So i need to find another power source to tap into to connect the transformer?
 
  #8  
Old 12-05-14, 01:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
Actually... although you don't need to.... you could use the 120v HUM terminal and neutral.
 
  #9  
Old 12-05-14, 01:08 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you PJ. It is nice to know I have options. I am not that great with electrical work, so I may start with the 120v hum and neutral and when I can get my father-in-law over, who knows way more than I do, maybe we can run another line.
 
  #10  
Old 12-05-14, 03:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
Usually the main power goes thru a service disconnect switch on the outside of the furnace and then goes into a 4" square junction box inside the furnace. That box is usually a good mounting location.
 
  #11  
Old 12-06-14, 09:10 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I wanted to thank everyone again for the guidance. I finished all my wiring this morning and everything is working great!
 
  #12  
Old 12-06-14, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
Awesome job.... great news !
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: