Aprilaire 600 Transformer/HUM Amperage?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-05-14, 02:31 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600 Transformer/HUM Amperage?

Hi All,

Just ordered the Aprilaire 600 Humidifier to install on our Lennox G40UH(X) furnace. I've read quite a bit here on the wiring and have it all down except the transformer.

Per the manual, there is a 120v HUM terminal on the circuit board that can handle up to 1 amp.

From the manual:

One line voltage HUM" accessory terminal is provided
on the furnace control board. Any humidifier rated up
to one amp can be connected to this terminal with the
neutral leg of the circuit being connected to any of the
NEUTRAL" terminals. See figure 25 for control board
configuration. This terminal is energized in the heating
mode whenever the combustion air inducer is operating.

Would this be OK to hook up the transformer to the 120v HUM? Would it draw more than 1 AMP?

Thanks in advance for your time.

Kevin
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-14, 03:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Will you be using the manual humidistat or an electronic one like the model 60 ?
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-14, 03:28 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry....should have included that info.

The Model 60, auto.
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-14, 03:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
You can connect the transformer to the 120v HUM terminal and neutral but it is redundant. I connect that transformer always live and follow the wiring below.

Name:  500A and 600A.jpg
Views: 618
Size:  33.1 KB
 
  #5  
Old 12-05-14, 04:19 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it. HUM not always live, so best to connect the transformer directly to live. One last question if you have a chance.

Page 23 of the manual shows the LINE as 120v and its always live. Easy to connect there, but would it be ok?

Manual: http://www.lennox.com/pdfs/installat..._G40UH_IOM.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-14, 05:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,141
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Yes...that is the 120v source to the board. There should be a connector already on the line terminal. Connecting it there should be ok.

Usually the power goes to an equipment service switch and then enters into a 4" square junction box inside the furnace. You could also connect there if available.
 
  #7  
Old 12-05-14, 06:28 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks!! I saw the box where the source comes out of. I'll crack it open to see if it's easier to tap in there.

Again. Appreciate the guidance.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: