Installing humidifier with split ducting

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-15, 08:28 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing humidifier with split ducting

Thanks to PJMax and this forum, I was able to figure out an earlier problem on a humidifier installation.

Now, I am installing a second humidifier in our two-everything home (it used to be a two-family back in the day)...

On this Goodman furnace, the supply side splits right off the portion where the coils are, as seen in the picture below.
Name:  2nd-fl-furnace.jpg
Views: 1602
Size:  35.5 KB
I am not sure how to handle this split. Should I install the bypass connection on just one branch? Will that humidify the air in both branches? Or should I split the bypass connection and connect to both sides?

On a side note, I noticed for the first time that there is a small hole next to the water condensation tube from which I can feel hot air blowing when the furnace is on. Can anyone please tell me the purpose of this?

Name:  hole.jpg
Views: 332
Size:  32.6 KB

Again, thank you for all the help you guys give to newbies like me. It saved us a bunch of money, and the wife was really impressed that I was able to install the other humidifier myself...

Jim P
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-15, 09:11 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,014
Received 1,103 Votes on 1,023 Posts
If this is a second humidifier in the same house then maybe the mounting location is not as critical. If you install it in the one split... will that branch cover the area you are concerned with ?

It's really hard to get a feel for your installation with one picture as it looks like there may be room in that transition below the evaporator.

As far as the air leak, either rework the putty that's there or add a little more over the top of it to stop the air leak.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-15, 11:24 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is indeed a second humidifier in the same house. There's one furnace for the first floor, and one for the second floor and attic combined.

I do have room in the transition region, but I didn't know that I could use that space. I thought that the connection had to be made after the coils... So if it's okay to use the transition region, that definitely solves my problem. Thanks!

PS: I did poke a hole in the transition region and took a look inside. There's nothing there.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: