Can I install Aprilaire 600 on return duct?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-15, 09:44 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I install Aprilaire 600 on return duct?

Ok. I might have a few more questions since it's my fisrt time doing it.

But, first off, I got Aprilaire 600 bypass model.

The manual says attach it on Supply side. But there is not enough sapce on my furnace duct.

Can it be installed on return duct?

Thanks.

I wish I could upload some pictures but somehow I cannot, it keep saying failed.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-15, 12:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,129
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Failed picture loading usually means the pictures are too large. The board will accept up to 100kb sized pictures and then resizes them to a board maximum of 50kbs. You can post them at any free hosting site like photobucket or Imgur, etc. and then link to them here.

Most bypass models can be installed either way. So can the Aprilaire 600.
Directly from the installation manual.....

Name:  600.jpg
Views: 2072
Size:  37.5 KB
 
  #3  
Old 02-15-15, 02:22 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  IMG_0685.jpg
Views: 946
Size:  26.5 KB

Name:  IMG_0679.jpg
Views: 891
Size:  26.9 KB

Name:  IMG_0681.jpg
Views: 842
Size:  29.3 KB

Is there enough space?
 
  #4  
Old 02-15-15, 02:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,129
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Is that a patch plate over the top of the furnace ?
Looks like one may have been there at one time.
 
  #5  
Old 02-15-15, 03:43 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After duct cleaning, they put the patch at top and bottom.

Sorry for the drawing, but would it be right?

Name:  IMG_0685-1.jpg
Views: 850
Size:  27.4 KB
 
  #6  
Old 02-15-15, 07:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,129
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
If the cut out is the correct size that would be a viable location.
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-15, 06:24 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The duct is not fitting on that cut out part.

How about doing this way? connect bypass duct at top?

Does it matter? or have to be connected on side?

Name:  IMG_0679.jpg
Views: 898
Size:  28.8 KB
 
  #8  
Old 02-21-15, 07:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,129
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
I've never tried it like that but it should work ok.
 
  #9  
Old 02-22-15, 08:28 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm going to have to install mine like this too. Just make sure your controller is at least 6" upstream from the humidifier, so that the humidity sensor is not affected by the humidifier.

I don't have any room on my supply side to mount it. I have a feeling it might work a little better on the supply side though, since the air will be warmer and help evaporate more water from the humidifier.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: