Aprilaire 600 w/ wire set up

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-24-15, 08:30 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600 w/ wire set up

First, I am sorry for many stupid questions and thanks for all kindly reply.

OK. I have a Aprilaire 600 with digital contal.

I thought difference between 600 and 600M was the whethere there is a digital control or not.

But when I look at the diagram, it looks like the 600 is automatic unit and 600m is fully manaul.

Questions for 600.

1) I saw the diagram and the humidistat is connected to furnace and to the thermostat.

Does it mean the thermostat controls and adjusts % of humitity of house depend on

outside of temperatur?

2) Is humidifier automatically running whenever the heater is running?

3) Is there anyway I can control the % of humidity whatever I want to manually? at humidistat?

saying want to keep it at around 40% all the time.



I am sorry for consufed. But what I want was the keep it running at the same time with

heater runnign, and want to set it manually by my hand at the humidistat.


By looking at the diagram, looks like 600m is the model that I need. Am I right?

or can I still install and connect wire like that with 600 model?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-24-15, 09:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Basically it's the same unit. When you set the manual humidistat to a certain percentage..... that's what you get. With the automatic version you get the nifty readout and the outdoor temperature sensor. The outdoor sensor changes the humidity based on outside air temp.

If you've bought the automatic version.... you can choose to not use the outdoor sensor and then you'll basically have a manual humidistat with the nifty readout.

As the outside temperature goes down.... you need to reduce the amount of moisture in the air or it will condense on your windows and possibly inside the walls based on your insulation.

Did I cover all your questions ?
 
  #3  
Old 02-24-15, 10:09 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, than do I still need to connect the humidistat to furnace and to the thermostat for manual operation?

On the wiring diagrams, there are 2 ways, Model 600 and Model 600m.

Can I use the Model 600M diagram with 600 unit? It looks much simpler set up, from

humidistat to furnace blower motor and to the humidifier. Not requiring furnace and thermostat.

1) Since I want to use the dial knob on humidistat for manual set up, will 600 w/ digital control work for me?

2) Sorry, cannot really find big difference between 600 and 600m if I am not using the auto % set up mode. Am I right?

3) I know I can set % manually, than how about main on/off power? will humidifier run automatically when heater or furnace blower motor runs? Basically, turn it on/off same time with blower motor and manually set around 40%. Am I right?

4) So, basically, if I want manual mode, don't really need to connect it to furnace and thermostat?
Does that mean I can use 600 model with 600M wire diagrams ?


I was going to return 600 to get 600M, but the seller has to cahrge me some kind of re-stocking fee, so will keep 600 model.




Sorry for all that questions. First time and kind of little scare working on by myself and want to
clear all that questions on my head before cutting the duct.

Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-15, 01:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
There is only one model 600 humidifier. There are different letters after it signifying which thermostat you order.

There are two choices of h'stat..... which one did you have ??

Name:  aprilaire-62-automatic-humidistat-contol-2_size0.jpg
Views: 3533
Size:  44.8 KB

Name:  aprilaire 4655.jpg
Views: 3182
Size:  11.9 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-15, 08:03 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have one with display, top model.

At the Amazon, they say Aprilaire 600 and Aprilaire 600m. I got 600 with digital display on it.
 
  #6  
Old 02-25-15, 11:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
It's technically 600a for automatic and 600m for manual. My point is that the actual humidifier is the same.

Name:  500A and 600A.jpg
Views: 11877
Size:  33.1 KB

You don't have to connect the outdoor sensor. You can set the automatic humidistat to run in manual mode.
 
  #7  
Old 02-27-15, 06:48 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, finally cut out ducts and installed units and valve. Not too bad, but was not easy to cut.

Anyway, now I have to ask before install the wire.

1) From humidifier controller to furnace computer unit (as you see in picture)

R ------------- R

C -------------- C

W ------------- W

That's is the only three wires between controller and furnace computer unit.


2) 2 yellow wires from the humidifier, one goes to controller H, and other goes to the

24v transformer, but which side? On the transformer, there are 2 sides, 10VA and 24Vac.

Does it matter?




3) One wire from the transformer to H on controller.



Please correct me if anything wrong so far.



The last big question is that, where do I attach the transformer? there are black and white

wires end of it. As you see the picture, there is a junction box on top of the boiler, Red and Black

wires are there. Can I conntected it there? If not, please advise me by looking at the pictures.


Name:  IMG_9014.jpg
Views: 2905
Size:  28.9 KB

Name:  IMG_9016.jpg
Views: 2909
Size:  31.6 KB

Name:  IMG_9017.jpg
Views: 2969
Size:  35.7 KB

Name:  IMG_9018.jpg
Views: 2938
Size:  24.8 KB


Name:  IMG_9022.jpg
Views: 2931
Size:  34.0 KB


Name:  IMG_9023.jpg
Views: 2895
Size:  36.5 KB
 
  #8  
Old 02-27-15, 06:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Looking good there.

The box and wiring on top of the electric water heater is 240v. You don't want to connect there.
You should have a service switch on the side of the furnace. That's the actual place for it. If not... follow the AC wire into the furnace. There should be a junction box there where you can mount it.

Since you are dealing with 24vac there is no polarity on the transformer, the HH terminals or the yellow wires.
 
  #9  
Old 02-27-15, 07:18 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cannot find a switch around the furnace.

The thick gray wire, from the left corner of furnace, the wire is coming from

the circuit bracker.

Name:  IMG_9025.jpg
Views: 2922
Size:  38.0 KB


Name:  IMG_9026.jpg
Views: 2913
Size:  39.3 KB
 
  #10  
Old 02-27-15, 07:21 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is the inside of furnace

Name:  IMG_9030.jpg
Views: 2920
Size:  34.8 KB

Name:  IMG_9031.jpg
Views: 2894
Size:  32.2 KB

Name:  IMG_9033.jpg
Views: 2869
Size:  27.2 KB
 
  #11  
Old 02-27-15, 07:24 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you see something?

Name:  IMG_9036.jpg
Views: 2930
Size:  28.9 KB
 
  #12  
Old 02-27-15, 07:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Ahhh.... ok. You have a heat pump with electric reheats. You have a large 240v supply line into that unit. No useable 120vac.

Change of direction. In the pic below.... I circled the transformer.See if you can read the rating off it. I'm looking for 24vac 40va.

Name:  pjc.jpg
Views: 2945
Size:  22.1 KB
 
  #13  
Old 02-27-15, 07:41 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It says C, 208, 230.

and I found a diagram that looks like it has a 24v trasformer.

Name:  IMG_9037.jpg
Views: 2864
Size:  28.9 KB


Name:  IMG_9038.jpg
Views: 2872
Size:  27.4 KB

Name:  IMG_9039.jpg
Views: 2866
Size:  26.9 KB
 
  #14  
Old 02-27-15, 07:44 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And also there are 2 wires back of that unit, red and brown go to the furnace computer unit.

btw, I see HUM termianl at my computer board. Is it for humidifier?

If so, can I use that terminal?
 
  #15  
Old 02-27-15, 07:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
OK... I found it in your pictures. That is a 40 watt (va) transformer. We need it to be at least 40 va to be able to run everything.

We're going to switch to this diagram. You connect the same three wires to the furnace. Now you'll have 24vac at the humidistat. You can wire it anyway you need to. I show the red and black wires T tapped. You can just have two wires in the R terminal and two in the C terminal.

Name:  600A_T.jpg
Views: 8514
Size:  31.4 KB
 
  #16  
Old 02-27-15, 08:02 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK. Let me make sure that.

Do not use the transformer that comes with the unit since I have one inside of furnace.

(It says that Total 40VA, Fan Coil 4.0VA, Remaning VA Available 36VA)

1) Make one wire from R at the controller unit and Yellow wire and connect it to R at furnace

computer board.

2) Make a jumper wire between C and H at controller unit and connect it to C at furnace

computer board.

3) Single wire W to W.

4) Single wire from H at controller to Yellow wire.



Correct?
 
  #17  
Old 02-27-15, 08:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Looks good. You can double up wires at the furnace or at the humidistat end. Makes no difference. Take the shortest route.
 
  #18  
Old 02-27-15, 08:37 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK. Power is on, but keep saying E3, which is the outdoor sensor.

I set it Manual mode, no more E3, but now it's reading r1.
 
  #19  
Old 02-27-15, 08:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
I believe you have to power it down and back up when you change modes.
 
  #20  
Old 03-01-15, 09:14 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK.

Big thanks for help PJmax.

Last night, finally finished install and run it.

It works fine. I have a thermometer at basement and it was only around 23~25%, but it went

up to 35% last night.

I have a few questions for operation.

1) I did not installed outdoor sensor, I think that is why the controller keep blinking E3 error code. So turn it to Manual mode and now no more E3 and works. Should I do with M mode all the time?

2) The humidifier keeping working, I can hear the valve sound and the see the water drains out all the time. Even though my furnace blower or heater stops, the humitifier keep running.
I have to manual turn on/off for it.
Is there any way I can turn the humidifier on at the same time whenever the furnace blower/heater runs?

Thanks.
 
  #21  
Old 03-01-15, 09:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,093
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Without having the outdoor sensor connected you'll need to run it in manual mode. The humidity is still adjustable but doesn't change with outdoor temp changes.

Something is amiss in the system. Try removing the W wire from the humidistat. That W wire is what tells the humidistat that your fan is running and that it's ok to humidify. If removing that wire doesn't stop the humidifier then double check you have the wiring correct.

You may have to go to the test/reset position and the unit should off in about a minute.
 
  #22  
Old 03-01-15, 06:02 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok. Removed W wire from the humidistat, but does samething.

The heater is on, but not the humidifier. I still have to put it reset mode for about a min then

set the %. It does not work at the sametime when the heater is on.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: