Aprilaire 700A/model 60 humidistat/controller with Goodman GMH95

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-23-15, 09:06 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 700A/model 60 humidistat/controller with Goodman GMH95

I recently installed the Aprileaire 700A with the 60 controller per the directions that came with the product. The blower does not turn on when running the tests. I know the furnace has its own 24 VAC for humidifiers but am confused on how to properly wire it. Can someone please give me direction?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-23-15, 09:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,034
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I don't wire my automatic humidistats to humidify without the heat running or to turn the blower on. It's not cost effective as cool air doesn't carry much humidity.

This is the diagram I follow and post here....

Name:  700A humidifier.jpg
Views: 877
Size:  30.6 KB
 
  #3  
Old 03-24-15, 06:08 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Appreciate the quick reply.
So with this hookup the humidifier only runs when their is a heat call? I am assuming then I still run the thermostat in automatic mode as opposed to manual mode?
 
  #4  
Old 03-24-15, 07:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,034
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
Yes..... the thermostat runs in the AUTO mode although using the FAN ON mode won't affect humidifier operation as it uses a heating command to start.
 
  #5  
Old 03-24-15, 09:44 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was speaking about the humidistat automatic mode as opposed to the manual mode.
 
  #6  
Old 03-24-15, 10:03 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,034
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
If you run it in manual..... the humidity level is where it's set. If you run it in auto mode.... the outside sensor will vary the humidity level based on outside air temperature.
 
  #7  
Old 03-24-15, 11:06 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it.....but the humidifier will only run when the furnace is heating in this setup if so basically it would only run if the furnace is heating and more humidity is required based on the settings. correct? Not trying to sound stupid.......just making sure I understand.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: