Question Problem with Model 60 (Converting from prev)

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-24-15, 02:13 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Problem with Model 60 (Converting from prev)

I have a AprilAire 600 that had the original non-digital control that quit working. I have installed the Model 60 - first got an "r1" error - but now shows humidity % and appears to turn off & on visually - but solenoid never moves. (It did work previously)

I tried the usual flipping switches auto to manual etc and never got solenoid to click.

Attached is before & after wiring

Old had red & white to the 24V terminals, which were connected to "R" and "C" on new - I connected them to "R" & "C" on new. (Red wire to "R" on old and new)

Old had Solenoid two wires connected to two "H" posts - did same with new.

The outside sensor was wired to ODT on old and did same on new. I had replaced the outside sensor recently so did not do new one - but switched to manual to bypass it and also hookedup dummy sensor that I had for overriding the old faulty one. (No solenoid action from any of this.)

Checked wire connections to solenoid.

Furnace is a Bryant with two zones and complicated control box - but I "assume" that if the old AprilAire control worked using the six wires - the new one should also.


Seems pretty straightforward - Anybody got any suggestions?? (Thanks)
Name:  Aprilireoldwire.jpg
Views: 623
Size:  23.2 KB
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-24-15, 08:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,123
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I was going to move you to your own thread but here will work out better.

Did you look at the diagram in post 2 ?
You'll notice there are 7 wires connected to the h'stat. It requires a W connection to your furnace control board to operate.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-15, 08:53 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes - I ran a temporary wire from W in Honeywell HZ311 control panel. I have two zones so there were W terminals where each thermostat is connected plus another W in the "Equipment" area. I connected to the "Equipment" one and had no improvement. (Solenoid does not engage) Attached are two pictures of HZ311 - the thermostat connections are in blue on each side near top. The "Equipment" connections are in gray about half way down on left side. Any further suggestions? (If pictures do not upload I will re-post) ThanksName:  HVAC2.jpg
Views: 585
Size:  32.3 KBName:  HVAC1.jpg
Views: 1360
Size:  35.0 KB
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: