Humidifier - Aprilaire 760 Not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-05-16, 02:00 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Humidifier - Aprilaire 760 Not working

Hi - I have an Aprilaire 760 humidifier that doesn't seem to be working.

The humistat is upstairs and I can hear it "click" on in the basement and the water is running. I don't believe the fan is running as I can only hear the furnace and water, but no fan.

What would you recommend I start? Do I just get a new motor or where do I start troubleshooting? Thanks!

Name:  IMG_0783.jpg
Views: 1678
Size:  23.7 KBName:  IMG_0784.jpg
Views: 1794
Size:  25.0 KBName:  IMG_0785.jpg
Views: 710
Size:  17.2 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-16, 04:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,079
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
If the solenoid is allowing water to flow then it sounds like the fan motor has gone bad. You should disconnect AC power, open unit, check for 120vac to the fan motor.

The motor is an Aprilaire 4237.

Name:  Aprilaire 760.JPG
Views: 1095
Size:  39.4 KB
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-16, 05:58 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi PJ -

so very stupid question, if the humidifier is completely unplugged, the motor can still be checked for voltage?

If so, would this be the right thing to use?

Name:  IMG_0792.jpg
Views: 608
Size:  28.1 KB

Thanks
 

Last edited by mayday23; 01-06-16 at 06:21 PM.
  #4  
Old 01-15-16, 10:03 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I ended up buying a new motor (~$75) and installed it within 15 minutes. Everything is working great, thanks for your help
 
  #5  
Old 01-15-16, 10:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,079
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
I'm sorry I missed your previous post. You asked if you could check for 120v with the unit unplugged. No.... I recommend disassembly with the unit unplugged so that nothing is shorted or touched during dis-assembly. You'd have to plug the unit back in to check for power.

Glad to see your back in business.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: