What am I missing here?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-23-16, 01:44 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What am I missing here?

Hello, purchased home 2 years ago still looks to be original gas furnace it is a Bryant 394GAD. Already had an Aprilaire 550 installed but I don't I think it stopped working before I purchased home. So far I have replaced the solenoid and also have a new transformer ready to go in (tried but still no success) so took it back out. Like other threads I've scoured through, my control panel does not have a HUM spot on board as well as no fuse. The old transformer was hooked up to EAC-1 & EAC-2. The problem I am having is that there is no power coming from the eac spots (checked with volt meter & the panel buttom depressed) System otherwise works fine, thermostat works furnace gets call for heat, ignites, fan runs. Is there something that I am doing wrong here or is there a chance that spot on my control board is no good?Name:  image.jpg
Views: 348
Size:  38.2 KB Name:  image.jpg
Views: 284
Size:  32.4 KB
 

Last edited by EZdoesit; 01-23-16 at 02:00 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-23-16, 02:18 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 35 Votes on 27 Posts
The EAC (Electronic Air Cleaner) terminals are only energized when the room air blower is running. You will need to have the safety switch pressed in AND the blower running to check for power at the EAC terminals.
 
  #3  
Old 01-23-16, 02:22 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry should have clarified that in op. I have tested it with safety switch down, blower kicks on and still nothing...
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-16, 02:35 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 35 Votes on 27 Posts
I would have to see a schematic of the circuit board to offer anything more.
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-16, 07:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like theres a part number at the top of the circuit board reads: ceso 110018-00

Not sure of where to find correct diagram but digging into that now..
 
  #6  
Old 01-23-16, 07:42 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Found this online but I think it matches up to what I have


 
  #7  
Old 01-23-16, 08:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,166
Received 1,114 Votes on 1,034 Posts
EAC 1 is the switched 120vac terminal and EAC 2 is the neutral terminal.
The EAC terminals are energized in heat and A/C mode.

Did you have your meter set for AC ?
 
  #8  
Old 01-23-16, 11:22 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There was something wrong with my meter. Retested and everything is getting correct voltage and working properly!!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: