Aprilaire 700 120vac plug but no electrical outlet near by

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-16, 12:41 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 700 120vac plug but no electrical outlet near by

I purchased an aprilaire 700 to install soon. I have been looking over the documents and it has an automatic setting with a sensor that goes outside and a digital control, so it will need continuous power. It has a plug to plug into a wall outlet, but I don't have an outlet convenient to plug into. They would require an extension cord which id rather not do. Can i some how tap into the power from the furnace?

I have a brand new construction home that I moved in this past April, it has a lennox furnace, which gets its power from the box that the overhead ceiling light is connected to. There is also a switch connected to the box to cut the power to the furnace, but a separate switch to turn on and off the basement lights. There is also a transformer connected to it that either the doorbell connects to or the thermostat wire connects to.

Also, what does automatic mode do? I have a Honeywell thernostat and i am not sure if it supports a humidifier or not. I am not sure the difference of automatic mode using the outside sensor vs me setting the humidity myself. I am okay with it just running with the hot air. What does automatic mode do, and will it kick the furnace on? Or just use the built in fan?

Any information would be appreciated. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-16, 12:21 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pictures:

Pictures:

I will be putting on the right side here in the picture, as that's really the only place with room to do it on the supply. I don't want to do it on the return:
https://imageshack.com/i/pn36DL2sj

light box with current transformer:
https://imageshack.com/i/pnLR1piej
https://imageshack.com/i/pnvVgs9ij


model:
https://imageshack.com/i/pooSRfFmj


electrical supply to furnace:
https://imageshack.com/i/plngMpDqj


front of unit:
https://imageshack.com/i/poiTloFSj


inside unit:
https://imageshack.com/i/plwBe70cj
https://imageshack.com/i/pnB6Dbdwj
https://imageshack.com/i/pndefoeFj
https://imageshack.com/i/poNj8Q1ej
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-16, 03:14 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I believe at least since 2008 NEC that the furnace is to be on a dedicated circuit. There is an exception that allows equipment directly associated with the furnace, such as an air cleaner or humidifier to be on the same circuit. Basement lights definitely should not be on the same circuit.

So you are OK with furnace and humidified on same circuit...but the lights should be separate.

The humidifier will only run when your furnace blower is running. In auto mode it adjusts the RH based on the outdoor temperature so you don't have to keep changing the setting as the temperature changes. Normally as the outdoor temp falls, you have to lower the RH setting to avoid getting condensation and/or mold issues. The auto mode does that for you. There is an initial setup procedure to coarsely set the RH setpoint, then the auto mode adjusts from there.
 
  #4  
Old 12-04-16, 05:29 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks CarbideTipped. Yea it is on it's own circuit, just doesn't appear that way from the picture. So would it be best to install another electrical box to plug into? Or is there a way to tap into the power off the circuit board of the furnace?
 
  #5  
Old 12-04-16, 05:34 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No, you should install a single receptacle (not a duplex) to plug the humidifier into. It can be on the same circuit as the furnace.
 
  #6  
Old 12-04-16, 05:41 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
okay thank you. Can I install a combination on the switch box, to have the switch and single outlet, like so,

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fdo1XN7Vjxc
 
  #7  
Old 12-04-16, 06:21 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Sure, that would be fine .
 
  #8  
Old 12-04-16, 11:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,039
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
That unit needs 120v to run the internal fan. The wiring you can follow is below.

Name:  700_furnace power.jpg
Views: 739
Size:  29.1 KB

I don't recommend humidifying without heat so I don't use the fan connections.
 
  #9  
Old 12-05-16, 07:01 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mine came with a transformer, and these instructions:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...bsuoHKifLs8NPQ


I want to run with only heat as well, so would i do away with the transormer and follow your diagram? I read some places connecting to the hum, but based off your diagram, i don't see what sure would go to that.

Second question, the instructions say if install on the supply, to make sure not to install it in the closed area of ac coil. I plan to install it on the backside of unit (opposite where access panel is on front of unit). How do i know before cutting into duct that the coil is positioned like diagram?

Thanks!
 
  #10  
Old 12-05-16, 10:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,039
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
You can use their wiring method. Now you'll have to mount a 120v-24v transformer too.

Name:  700_newer.jpg
Views: 1205
Size:  30.6 KB

Usually the lines connect on the closed side of the coil.
You want the humidifier on the pink arrow side.
Name:  a coil.jpg
Views: 392
Size:  11.3 KB
 
  #11  
Old 12-05-16, 10:19 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pjmax. Very helpful. Sounds like your way is better as it will only run the humidifier when furnace is running heat correct? I will just have to make sure that outputs 24vac which most likely does, seeing that's where thermostat is connected.

Why would manufacturer recommend using transformer? Does the fan inside the 700 allow the humidity to flow through vents effectively without furnace running?
 
  #12  
Old 12-05-16, 10:26 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also, using this picture:
https://imageshack.us/i/pn36DL2sj

It looks like the closed area of the coil points to front and back. Due to room, i was going to put it on the upper right side of picture, which looks like it should be above coil and okay correct? Or should i just mount on return, which is on hot water tank side.

Thanks!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: