Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Connect bypass humidifier to Ecobee 3 thermostat


crsang's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9

04-08-17, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)  
Connect bypass humidifier to Ecobee 3 thermostat

I just installed the EcoBee3 thermostat and I'm attempting to connect my bypass humidifier to it. It doesn't appear to be as simple as the EcoBee instructions make it out to be so I drew up the current wiring. We have a humidistat between the humidifier and it appears a 24v relay in the mix as well. Obviously the Ecobee can replace the humidistat but I'm a little lost with how to wire in the relay or if the Ecobee can provide that function as well and I don't need it at all. I also have an extra brown wire available from the Ecobee thermostat to the furnace for use. Hopefully this only requires one extra wire. Current diagram below.

Any help would be appreciated!

Name:  nwSwdM8.jpg
Views: 333
Size:  19.7 KB

 
Sponsored Links
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 38,924
NJ

04-08-17, 10:25 AM   #2 (permalink)  
You have two wires coming from your humidifier.

One wire goes to the C terminal on the furnace.
The other wire goes to ACC+ on the Ecobee.

Set the Ecobee up for single wire humidifier. That's it. nothing else in line.

Name:  nwSwdM8.jpg
Views: 262
Size:  22.2 KB


~ Pete ~

 
crsang's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9

04-08-17, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)  
This worked perfectly. Seems to come on when humidity is below threshold and turn off when heat is off. Thanks so much!

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 38,924
NJ

04-08-17, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)  
You're welcome.

That is one plus to using a smart stat.... humidity control.


~ Pete ~

 
Search this Thread