Ecobee3 with HUM Humidifier

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-04-17, 05:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee3 with HUM Humidifier

I've wired my Ecobee3 thermostat to my current Furnace, with new 6-wire Thermostat Cable (the thermostat is straight up in the wall). However, it has a Humidifier connected via a HUM connection with another transformer, and I'm wondering how to wire that to the Ecobee.

Current Furnace wiring on R/C/W/W2/G/Y screws. The two extra wires on C and Y go to the AC Compressor.
Name:  20170630_162505.jpg
Views: 1004
Size:  33.4 KB

Wiring at the bottom of the furnace control board. There are two wires coming from a transformer at the bottom of the box (lower right), one going to "HUM", the other going to "Neutral" on the high-voltage side of the transformer.
Name:  20170630_162623.jpg
Views: 987
Size:  48.3 KB


On the front (low-voltage) side of the transformer, there are two wires which go to the Humidifer (one going directly, the other going through a humidistat).
Name:  20170630_162523.jpg
Views: 1008
Size:  47.8 KB


Name:  20170630_162755.jpg
Views: 1078
Size:  36.7 KBName:  20170630_162920.jpg
Views: 1031
Size:  24.4 KB



Misc:
Wiring diagram on the furnace door:
Name:  20170630_162704.jpg
Views: 1011
Size:  45.5 KB
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-04-17, 06:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,114
Received 374 Votes on 351 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You will no longer need the transformer or humidistat.

You connect one wire from the humidifier solenoid directly to the C connection.
The other solenoid wire goes directly to ACC+ on the Ecobee. Set the Ecobee to one wire accessory.

The E3 and E4 connect the same way.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/hu...0-ecobee4.html
 
  #3  
Old 07-05-17, 08:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks - there is no concern with overloading the existing transformer? I'm just confused why there would be a separate transformer if the COM already provides the needed power.
 
  #4  
Old 07-05-17, 12:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,114
Received 374 Votes on 351 Posts
Your original install took advantage of the switched HUM output which is 120v and is why the transformer use was mandatory.

You could have too many devices hanging on the internal transformer. You can add up the loads and subtract from the transformer rating.

With a 40w transformer....I haven't had any problems.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: