Connect powered humidifier to Ecobee 4 thermostat

Closed Thread

  #1  
Old 08-30-17, 09:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connect powered humidifier to Ecobee 4 thermostat

Hi All,
Need some help, I have a Honeywell powered Humidifier that has its own external sensor and automatic control. I recently installed the Ecobee 4 thermostat and see that the thermostat can control the humidifier. How do I wire it up ?
Any help would be great . I have a Gas furnance with a 13 seer air unit which is a dual stage furnce 90 % efficient Fridgdare unit.

Thanks, Shotgnz
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-30-17, 10:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

In order to use that stat to control the humidifier.... you will need 1 additional wire from the stat to the furnace area.

Need the model number of the humidifier.
 
  #3  
Old 08-31-17, 12:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,
I have the Honeywell powered HE360A1075 humidifier. Currently the Humidifier s being controlled automatically by the Honeywell DG115EZIAQ. How do I hook up teh Ecobee to the humidifier so the Ecobee can control the humidifier ?
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-17, 05:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
You need to confirm something for me. Disconnect the two wires at the humidifier that go to the humidistat. Probably white and black and touch them together. The humidifier should run. These are 24v wires so you won't get a shock.

If the unit runs... you will need a 24vac single pole relay to connect the Ecobee to the humidifier.
This link at the depot. White Rodgers 24-Volt SPDT RBM Relay-90-370
Another at amazon.... Packard-Fan-Relay-SPDT-VAC/dp/B0195UVNNI

ANY 24vac single pole.... single throw or double throw relay will work.

C is the C at the furnace and ACC+ is on the stat.
The diagram is below.
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 09-01-17, 04:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not seeing black and white

please see the attached images at both the thermostat and the humidifier
[img]webkit-fake-url://9a17aed2-8a97-4c28-992a-93bb6fb2a469/imagejpeg[/img][img]webkit-fake-url://64747517-31f2-4d75-9720-4a5d7206a004/imagejpeg[/img]
 
  #6  
Old 09-01-17, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Red and white wire

Hi, ok-I found the two wires connected to the humidistat and the powered humidifier. The red and white one which was connected to terminals named HUM. When I touched each together the humidifier motor did turn on.
 
  #7  
Old 09-01-17, 04:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Ok.... you have verified that you have a self contained humidifier. You will need the relay I have shown in the diagram. The wire colors are un-important. Use what you have in place.

To post/attach pics.... How-to-insert-pictures
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-02-19 at 09:10 PM.
  #8  
Old 09-02-17, 04:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee connection

So, I just need two wires to the ecobee? It looks like I had a few wires going to the furnace? I should disconnect those ?
 
  #9  
Old 09-02-17, 05:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
You can connect to the C terminal at the furnace for one of the relay coil connections.
The other one goes to the ACC+ terminal at the stat.
 
  #10  
Old 09-05-17, 08:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi PJ Max, Does it matter which terminal to connect the wires to ? I ended up buying the one from Amazon you stated. Should the C and ACC+ wires be on the same side of the relay ?
 
  #11  
Old 09-05-17, 12:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Terminals 1 and 3 are 24vac in.
Terminals 2 and 4 is the N.O. switch.
Terminal 5 of that relay doesn't get used.
No polarity on relay as this is AC voltages.
 
Attached Images  
  #12  
Old 09-05-17, 02:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much. This will make the winter season great.
 
  #13  
Old 01-02-19, 01:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
same issue diff unit

i have the same issue just newer humidifier:
Thermostat = Ecobee4
Humidifier = Honeywell HE300

Since ecobee has own humidistat and honeywell is self powered via separate 120VAC plug in, i'm wondering if i simply just have to connect ecobee ACC+ & ACC- to the UU terminals on humidifier for complete control of humidifier through ecobee4?
 
  #14  
Old 01-02-19, 09:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Yes..... you can use two wires to connect the powered humidifier to the E4. I would get the thermostat up and running so that you can program the two wire humidifier before powering up the humidifier.
 
  #15  
Old 10-16-19, 12:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring for Honeywell HE300 Humidifier to Relay for Ecobee4

Hi. Thank you for listing this post. I thought i wouldn't find anything that would help me.
I also purchased a Ecobee4 and have a Honeywell whole house humidifier. I followed your instructions and purchased the Packard-Fan-Relay-SPDT-VAC/dp/B0195UVNNI. After install the Ecobee showed that an additional wire was installed at Acc+ but there is no humidifier listed in equipment on ecobee. I wired the 2 wires coming from the solenoid of the humidifier straight to the relay But didn't leave the other wires going to the humidifier thermostat connected to this run. Was i suppose to keep the wires connected from the solenoid(main humidifier housing) to the humidifier thermostat connected and just add on the 2 wires to the relay switch?
 
  #16  
Old 10-16-19, 08:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I need the model number of your humidifier.
Your relay is different than the one used in this thread but will work fine.

Select Main Menu > Settings > Installation Settings > Equipment > Humidifier.
 
  #17  
Old 10-17-19, 08:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring connection for humidifier with ecobee 4

Hi. Thanks for responding. I have a whole house Honeywell HE360 humidifier attached to the furnace. I also got it to run by touching the two wires from the solenoid together. I'm just not clear on weather I should have left the wires connected in the run going to the humidistat when I connected the wires to the relay?
 
  #18  
Old 10-17-19, 09:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
The two wires go from the humidifier to the relay only.
The humidistat is no longer used in the circuit.
 
  #19  
Old 10-18-19, 08:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile Honeywell HE360 connection to Ecobee 4

Hello again, Thanks for responding.

I checked my connections as per your instructions and diagram. When i checked the Ecobee for installed equipment, the humidifier was not listed. Under "wiring" it did show that a wire was connected to the ACC+.
Since the Relay connections were correct and Ecobee showed the wire connection i knew i was on the right track.
When i checked for installed equipment my humidifier was not listed, only the furnace and a/c ,there was a selection to Reconfigure the system. When i hit this button it stated that, I have a wire connected to the RC terminal but not the RH terminal. I selected that both wires are connected. It then let me follow the prompts to find and setup my Humidifier.
So, after i did the wiring i had to come to the main Ecobee( not the app on the phone) and do the following to configure the system:
1.SETTING- PREFERENCES & DEFAULTS
2. INSTALLATION SETTINGS
3. EQUIPMENT
4. RECONFIGURE SYSTEM
5. SELECT Rc AND Rh CONNECTION, CONT TO FOLLOW PROMPTS FOR INSTALLATION OF HUMIDIFIER.
I hope this helps someone else.
THANK YOU! For the help, I couldn't have done this without your help! Hope it works.
Ecobee suggested humidity setting at 36%. I don't know what the setting should be here in Aurora, IL. or what is the Frostline setting.
 
  #20  
Old 10-18-19, 12:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,210
Received 379 Votes on 356 Posts
Thanks for the additional information. I did reply to your humidity question.

I don't like letting these threads get too long or to have too many different topics as it can be confusing. This thread will be closed but remain in our searchable data base. Feel free to start a new thread and reference this one.
 
Closed Thread

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: