Trotec TTK 25E dehumidifier wont power up

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-03-17, 04:39 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trotec TTK 25E dehumidifier wont power up

Hi,

I bought a dehumidifier TROTEC TTK 25 E last year. Now, it does not power up... can you help me please ?
I opened it and I test voltage 230V 50Hz coming into the board. I do not understand the board and this is why I test wires that link board to sensors and buttons. These wire does not have any electricity...
Do you have an idea ? If you need another picture ask me please.

Thanks
 
Attached Images      
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-03-17, 10:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,096
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Welcome to the forums from Belgium.

I could not find any technical info on your unit which is pretty common.

I need big pictures of the front and back of the main control board only. If you have the ability to take them let me know and you can send them to me.
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-17, 08:37 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,
Thanks for your help :-)

I took pictures in better quality.
I hope that is appropriate.
Index of /Trotec TTK 25E

Name:  face - Copy.jpg
Views: 357
Size:  94.5 KB

Name:  back - Copy.jpg
Views: 349
Size:  69.6 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-09-17 at 10:30 AM. Reason: added custom pics from link
  #4  
Old 10-09-17, 10:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,096
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Those pictures are incredible. Thanks.

I've modified them in size and labeling to fit here. The solder connections look miserable. I can recommend resoldering almost every large lead that passes thru the board. Especially the heavier wire connections. The ones in the red are the big ones shown from the front and the blue are smaller but need to be done too. Use a good pencil soldering iron with rosin core lead solder.

Name:  back - Copy (2).jpg
Views: 327
Size:  88.1 KB
 
  #5  
Old 12-03-17, 12:36 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for the delay. Thanks for jour help.
I am not an expert and I have only classical soldering component (tin). Do I really need rosin based lead solder ? I will try it and I'll come back :-)
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-17, 01:13 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did it but no changes :-/
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-17, 09:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,096
Received 1,112 Votes on 1,032 Posts
Ok. I've since deleted my pictures but will download them again. I will mark points on the board that you will need to test. You'll need a meter that measures AC and DC voltages.
 
  #8  
Old 12-07-17, 11:20 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks ! I have a multimeter :-)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: