Ecobee4, Stat and Humidifier rewiring check

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-25-17, 08:52 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee4, Stat and Humidifier rewiring check

Hello All,

Just purchased ecobee4 and trying to figure out how to integrate it in the place of the old Stat. After reading this thread i think i figured it out but wanted to run by the pros here to see if it makes sense. Thanks.
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-25-17, 09:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,166
Received 1,114 Votes on 1,034 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Since you've got an Ecobee 4 you're in your own thread now.
Excellent diagrams...... should work fine.

My diagram shows using Rc.... although either should work.

Name:  xmas_smile.gif
Views: 1008
Size:  332 Bytes
 
  #3  
Old 12-25-17, 10:37 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,610
Received 44 Votes on 39 Posts
Be careful as with the Ecobee 4 and a PEK the wiring is strange at the thermostat. The old G goes to C with the old Y going to the PEK terminal. And they recommend the R going to Rc
 
  #4  
Old 12-26-17, 12:34 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you both. Updated diag attached.

There is one concern however. On another forum I have read that e3 paired with Skuttle 2000 Humidifier blows out 3A fuse on the furnace board drawing too much power for that fuse. I have that same fuse so likely I will have to get 120->24V transformer and run Humidifier on external power vs supplied from the board. Any thoughts?
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 12-26-17, 01:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,166
Received 1,114 Votes on 1,034 Posts
The Skuttle solenoid requires 7.5va from the transformer. If you want to run the Skuttle on its own transformer then you will also need a relay to convert the ACC+ signal for relay use.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-17, 08:26 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wired yesterday morning, so far so good running off of the furnace's 24v. Will update if there are any issues. Thanks.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: