Honeywell HE240 and Ecobee

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-18, 11:55 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell HE240 and Ecobee

Pete-
I see this is a newish thread. I'm having an issue with my Honeywell HE240. I ran one wire from my control board common (24v) to the solenoid. The other wire went to the ACC+ of the Ecobee. Do I need the relay in this configuration? I guess I'm not entirely sure what the relay does. Thanks in advance!
 

Last edited by elpeejo; 01-02-18 at 12:12 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-18, 12:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Take the two wires coming out of the HE240 and touch them together. If the humidifier starts you need a relay. That signifies a powered unit. A powered unit has its own built in 24vac control transformer. Yours should not be powered and the wiring you've stated should be fine.
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-18, 12:18 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! It is not powered, and I am running this set up instead of the supplied transformer. The issue is, when calling for a heat cycle, the solenoid clicks on and off rapidly for some time. It eventually stops, but can start up again. Everything else was working fine. I even had my house above 30% humidity in 0 degree weather. Overnight, it decided to quit working. I'm still not sure why the solenoid was doing that, and if that's the reason for failure.
Edit: I see now this particular thread is for powered humidifiers. Apologies. I'm scouring the web for anything as my humidity is now sitting at 17%. Not fun for me or the family!
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-18, 03:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
You'll notice this is your own thread now.

I believe the HE-240 has a pressure switch used to sense blower operation. You don't want that active. I'm thinking you want to connect directly to the solenoid wires without the pressure switch connected. The Ecobee will energize the ACC+ terminal when it determines humidity is needed and the furnace is in a call for heat.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: