Aprilaire 600 - maybe incorrectly installed?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-18, 07:39 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600 - maybe incorrectly installed?

Hi, first time here, trying to find some help on my humidifier. We had it installed by someone, and that someone later disappeared, and our unit is not working from what I can tell.
So, this is what the setup looks like
Name:  5.jpg
Views: 903
Size:  81.8 KB
Name:  4.jpg
Views: 421
Size:  82.6 KB
Name:  3.jpg
Views: 344
Size:  77.7 KB
Name:  2.jpg
Views: 360
Size:  90.0 KB
Name:  1.jpg
Views: 340
Size:  94.9 KB
So, the LED light (Humidifier On) lights up when I put it on the test, but never lights just by it self. The water does flow, I checked.
I had it on Blower Activation OFF and ON, doesn't make a difference.
The blower is turned for winter, so the pipe is open.
So, my question, is this a correct setup? The hot air blows from the pipe into the the filter with water, and that suppose to go back into the furnace? Through the filter? Really doesn't make much sense.
Wouldn't I want the unit on the furnace part? so it goes directly into the ventilation? And leave the control module where it is for it to measure humidity?
We're in MN, so it's very dry during winter, I should be cranked all the way up. The skin and the nose bleeds are a pain.
Anyways, please help me out.
Thank you!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-06-18, 07:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,061
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The install is ok. The air flows from one side thru the media to the other side. That damper stays open in the winter and gets closed in the summer. The media (filter thing) gets changed every year.

Take the cover off the humidistat and post a picture for me.
I may need you to tell me where the wires go.
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-18, 08:20 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJmax, here is what I have. They seem right. This is a dual zone house.
Name:  7.jpg
Views: 279
Size:  68.2 KB
Name:  6.jpg
Views: 277
Size:  73.9 KB
Name:  IMG_20180106_221230.jpg
Views: 294
Size:  90.6 KB
Name:  IMG_20180106_221237.jpg
Views: 284
Size:  54.6 KB
Never changed the filter, but I don't think the unit ever worked, but I will order one.
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-18, 08:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,061
Received 1,109 Votes on 1,029 Posts
Good pics. It'll take me a little while to go over them.

That's not a filter. It's called media. It's like a ceramic material... almost a coral.... that absorbs and holds water so that the air blowing thru causes evaporation off of it. Slightly more water than the unit can evaporate is allowed in so that excessive minerals get washed off the media. After a certain amount of time the media gets all white and calciumed up and starts loosing efficiency.
 
  #5  
Old 01-08-18, 06:55 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Guys, any more ideas, don't want to spend money buying a small one for every room.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: