Aprilaire 600 to 500 swap not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-15-18, 04:35 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600 to 500 swap not working

Hello, I had an Aprilaire 600 that I was using in Manual Mode so when i needed a new humidifier I purchased another aprilaire thinking that since the wiring was done by a professional I could just swap the wires and be done. That doesn't seem to be the case. I purchased a new Aprilaire 500 digital and placed the wires in the same configuration except i ran the wire for the ODT so that I was not in manual mode any longer. I do not have the thermostat (ecobee4) running it though. Once i was completed i started the furnace (goodman installed 2011) and I put it in Test\Reset mode and no water released. I checked to make sure the Saddle Valve was open and plenty of water can run straight through but the when i connect it and run the test it does not trigger it to flow. PS i did just tonight add the old humidifier controller on and it will trigger it. I added the old wiring pic and the new wiring pic is there something else that needs connected for the digital controller? when do i need to use the transformer that was included

Name:  aprilaire_old.jpg
Views: 89
Size:  20.7 KBName:  aprilaire_new.jpg
Views: 150
Size:  96.7 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-15-18, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,014
Received 1,103 Votes on 1,023 Posts
The new humidistat wires/works a little differently. It's a better design.

Move the red solenoid wire to the R terminal. Add a short jumper from C to where the red solenoid wire was.
You have a three wire cable that supplies R and C. Use the green wire. Connect it to W on that h'stat and W on the furnace board. That should do it. The diagram illustrates the connections.

Name:  600A_T - Copy.JPG
Views: 336
Size:  57.9 KB
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-18, 11:34 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete that worked perfectly thanks. What did I do with the "W" cable though. why did i have to bring that from the furnace to the humidistat?
 
  #4  
Old 01-16-18, 01:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,014
Received 1,103 Votes on 1,023 Posts
On the new humidistat...W tells it to turn on.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: