Ecobee 4 and Generalaire Elite Steam Humidifier - DS15P - wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-18, 08:23 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee 4 and Generalaire Elite Steam Humidifier - DS15P - wiring

I just bought the above steam humidifier and trying to work out how to wire it to my ecobee 4. Currently the ecobee 4 has the 5 wires from the furnace (RCYWG). I have another wire connected to ACC+ for a single wire control in the ecobee4 and am not sure where to connect it on the control board of the humidifier. The humidifier is powered by 120 VAC.

Here's why:

The manual for the humidifier shows two options. GND-IN for a humidistat and GND-24V for an external humidistat.

I've seen other posts on here that you need to connect the ACC+ to one terminal on humidifier control board and then jump C from furnace to the other terminal on humidifier control board.

I have the Fig 3.v setup with the safety pressure switch.

Name:  pic1.jpg
Views: 1411
Size:  21.1 KB
Name:  pic2.jpg
Views: 1440
Size:  16.0 KB
Name:  pic3.jpg
Views: 1343
Size:  17.0 KB

If I short AB-AB and GND-IN then I think the humidifer will turn on but I haven't tried this as yet.

So can anyone direct me to where the wires should go?
 

Last edited by seado; 02-04-18 at 08:23 AM. Reason: change title
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-18, 09:27 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK. So I worked part of it out.

The 24VAC-GND is used to power an external humidistat. Since the ecobee4 is powered from the furnace, I just need to connect the IN-GND terminals on the humidifier.

So I have one ACC+ wire from the ecobee4 that goes to the IN terminal.

So the question is what connects to the GND terminal?

Basically I need to close that IN-GND switch to turn the humidifier on.

Do I need a two wire connection setup with the ecobee4 using ACC+ and ACC-?

thanks
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-18, 09:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,245
Received 1,121 Votes on 1,041 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You have two connection choices.
1) You can run two wires from the humidifier to the E4stat.
ACC- connects to GND and ACC+ connects to IN.

OR
2) If you only have one spare wire it gets connected to ACC+
and then a relay is required at the equipment end.

Name:  Generalaire steam.JPG
Views: 4266
Size:  40.8 KB
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-18, 10:41 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJ Max.

I've seen a lot of your other posts on this subject but had never seen one where both ACC+ and ACC- were used.

And I have that spare wire so I connected as per your instructions so I didn't have to also get a relay.

I just powered the humidifier on on the clean cycle and one of the tubes from the cylinder is not long enough so it doesn't fit snugly over the exit of the cylinder which means water is leaking out.

Once I've fixed that I'll get on to trying the two wire setup on the ecobee and will post back.
 
  #5  
Old 02-04-18, 10:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,245
Received 1,121 Votes on 1,041 Posts
Usually wiring (extra conductors) is at a premium so I use a relay and one wire. The Acc+ and ACC- should just be a dry contact closure which is what your unit requires.
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-18, 11:52 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well I started it up and did a cleaning after securing the hose to the cylinder exit (which took far longer than expected).

Now the unit it in startup mode where it needs to "build up mineral concentration to reach rated capacity".

I'll adjust the settings in ecobee 4 to a two wire ACC connection and then wait and see if the humidifier turns on and will report back.

Thanks again PJ Max for all your help. I spent 1.5hrs on the phone with ecobee tech support and at the end all I got was "contact an HVAC technician" to get the thing running then call them back.

I should have signed on here first thing this morning and I'd be up and running by now.

If I need to add another accessory then I can look at getting a relay and use that extra ACC- terminal for that.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: