WAIT 5000 troubleshooting, no water flow

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-27-18, 09:18 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
WAIT 5000 troubleshooting, no water flow

Hi, I installed the WAIT 5000 furnace humidifier on my furnace a few weeks ago. First I couldn't even troubleshoot it because the unit did not come with the humidisense bypass so I had to contact AirKing to get one with the bypass. After waiting 1 week for it to arrive, I installed it and it still didn't work. After reading through the troubleshooting guide, it said to bypass the humidistat to see if water will flow. If this worked, then it meant the humidistat was faulty and needed to be replaced. Once again had to contact AirKing to get that part warrantied. Got the new humidistat installed, still no water flows through this unit. I even have it bypassing the Humidisense sensor and it is interlocked to the furnace so it should activate the solenoid valve and allow water to flow when the furnace comes on, nothing. Find it hard to believe I got 2 faulty humidistats. Anybody have any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-27-18, 10:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
One of the more needlessly confusing humidifiers.

You either need to draw a diagram and post it or try to describe in detail how you wired it. How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #3  
Old 02-28-18, 01:23 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
see attached for wiring diagram
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 02-28-18, 02:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
9. At the humidifier, change all the DIP switches to the ON position and install a jumper wire across humidisense bypass terminals #3 & #4.

Did you add the required jumper from terminal 3 to terminal 4 on the board ?
 
  #5  
Old 02-28-18, 08:16 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don’t know what instructions you’re looking at, mine does not have that step. Also, I just tried this and the valve just stays open all the time, which is not what I want either
 
  #6  
Old 02-28-18, 08:25 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
These are the instructions I followed
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 02-28-18, 08:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Ok... at least you know the valve is ok.

I have several manuals on the Wait units but this one has most of the wiring diagrams...... airking limited/instructions/5000TS.pdf

Ok..... it is the same..... you're following figure 6.

Looks like you've wired everything correctly.
Have you tried to bypass the humidistat ?
 
  #8  
Old 03-01-18, 07:29 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you mean completely remove it from the system? I have tried the following as part of my troubleshooting, if I remember correctly, this just opens the valve regardless of whether the furnace is on, so that would just have the same result as when I place a jumper between 3&4
 
Attached Images  
  #9  
Old 03-01-18, 11:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
No.... right now.... the humidistat is switching the transformer voltage to the humidifier. Just temporarily short those two wires together to bypass the humidistat.
 
  #10  
Old 03-01-18, 05:58 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
which wires am I shorting together?
 
  #11  
Old 03-01-18, 09:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
I don't know how much clearer I can make it. There are two wires connected to the humidistat. Take them off the humidistat and attach them together. We want the humidistat out of the circuit.

You already tried the 3-4 terminal together test and the solenoid worked. So we know the solenoid is ok. In order for the unit to start working..... it needs 24vac on the IN terminals and 24vac on terminals 1 and 2.
 
  #12  
Old 03-03-18, 10:44 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Taking the humudistat out of the circuit does nothing
 
  #13  
Old 03-03-18, 10:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Did you confirm power on both sets of terminals like I mentioned ?
 
  #14  
Old 03-04-18, 08:41 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Terminals 1-2 was not getting 24V, but I fixed that and it works now, thanks for your help
 
  #15  
Old 03-04-18, 08:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Those would be for the 24vac trigger voltage coming from the furnace heat.

Good job.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: