Thermostat triggering fan when humidity is low

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-09-18, 09:02 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat triggering fan when humidity is low

Hello,

When my thermostat detects that the humidity is low it is turning my furnace fan and my humidifer on.

I only want the humidifier to turn on when the heat is running.

Is is there a way for me to change the wiring at the thermostat to change this (see attached picture - z terminal is humidity) or do I need to investigate how itís wired to the furnace as well?

https://photos.app.goo.gl/RaiA2rfzDDwQtDmm1
Name:  stat.jpg
Views: 177
Size:  63.8 KB

Its a bit of an obscure thermostat - Adct-2000 - it doesnít have the option in app to choose the preferred mode (ie heat or heat and fan) for humidifier like the nest or Ecobee

thanks!
-Sean
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-09-18 at 09:22 PM. Reason: added pic from link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-09-18, 09:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Follow this for future pictures.... How-to-insert-pictures

Looks like you have an A/C system and possible a separate furnace. I see an Rc and Rh wire which says you have two independent systems.

The thermostat doesn't look like it can control a humidifier. That means you have a humidistat somewhere.... probably on the furnace return..... that controls the humidifier and the blower. I need to see that and it's wiring.

Building36/uploads/2016/01/Intelligent-Thermostat_Product_Manual.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-18, 07:35 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about the original attachment method.

They've updated the firmware now for this thermostat to control humidity from the z terminal. It buries it on page 9 of this updated document: "Z can be used for W3, H, or DH." (https://d10k7k7mywg42z.cloudfront.ne...ADC_T2000_.pdf)

Correct that I have AC and Heating. To my understanding the AC has it's own power separate from the furnace which is why i have both an RC and RH connection at the thermostat.

Let me know if these pictures aren't good enough:
Picture #1 - Two black wires come off the solenoid at the humidfier
Picture# 2 - One goes to C at the Furnace, the other goes to Z at the thermostat
Picture #3 and #4 - wires at the furnace
See previous post for wires at the thermostat

After reading around on this forum I believe that if I move the black wire from C at the furnace over to W1 then the humidifier should only come on if stage 1 heat is on. Am I on the right track?

Thanks for taking the time and I really appreciate the help.
 
Attached Images     
  #4  
Old 03-10-18, 08:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Unfortunately there is nothing that can be changed by rewiring. If the stat turns the heat or fan on when humidity is required.... that is strictly a function of the thermostat. Even if you disconnect the humidifier.... the heat/fan would still start.

There is little to no technical support online for that thermostat in regards to specialized settings.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-10-18 at 08:28 AM.
  #5  
Old 03-10-18, 08:21 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Interesting... if I wire the humidifier to the humidistat that comes with the GeneralAire 1042 LH is the current wiring at the furnace setup correctly? Or if I swap out for an ecobee4?
 
  #6  
Old 03-10-18, 08:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
You could use C and W1 to supply a separate humidistat.
The ecobee 4 has multiple configurations.
 
  #7  
Old 03-10-18, 11:15 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Upon further review it just seems to be running the humidifier when the fan or heat is on - itís not turning the fan on when it needs humidity like I originally suspected. Does this change things ?
 
  #8  
Old 03-10-18, 11:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
It sounds like it's operating when it should be. You should be all set.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: