Humidifier and/or Furnace Issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-24-18, 05:15 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Humidifier and/or Furnace Issue

Hoping someone has seen this before. We have a new (2 years) Daiken furnace installed. We have a fairly new (5 years) Aprilaire whole house humidifier installed. Recently I have noticed that the furnace simply will not turn on unless the humidifier is turned down "below" the current humidity level (click). When the furnace is supposed to be on and it is not, I can go down and turn the humidifier down and the furnace immediately turns back on.

When this condition occurs, I should point out that the humidifier is on and water is flowing through it, just the furnace won't turn on. This occurs with a Nest and an Ecobee thermostat. Filters have been changed/ruled out.

Any help or advice is appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-24-18, 01:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,150
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When you connect an Aprilaire bypass humidifier to a nest or ecobee.... there is no humidistat inline. One of the solenoid wires goes to C at the furnace and the other goes to the * on a nest or ACC+ on an ecobee.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-18, 12:47 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete. My humidistat has the two wires, one is going to the furnace panel and the other leads to the humidifier itself to kick the water on. I should add that when the furnace kicks on, I can turn the humidifier on and the furnace will continue to run for it's cycle with the humidifier, it just won't kick on the next time until I set the humidifier level low.
 
  #4  
Old 03-25-18, 12:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,150
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
So no nest or ecobee ??

The automatic version of the humidistat can be wired to activate the blower when humidity is required regardless of thermostat setting. It sounds like it was wired wrong.

I'm going to need to see pictures of the wiring.
Picture of the humidistat wiring and the furnace wiring.
How-to-insert-pictures
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: