Dehumidifier failures; runs off same circuit as furnance

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-18, 12:36 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posts: 260
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Dehumidifier failures; runs off same circuit as furnance

These are stand alone 70 pint units, no connection to any central system.

I have had THREE Frigidaire 70 pint Dehumidifier failures in seven years. Right now I will be on my fourth model. The only good thing (if you can say that) is Frigidaire's five year sealed system warranty. Most others are either three year or just one. Looking thru the reviews of this and others, I'm surprised at all of the failures posted, all brands. Some dying after only a few months.

What as happened to the first three is the blower starts, but the compressor does not.
NO, it's not a dirty filter, the wrong setting or a overfilled water resoviour. All three times it appears to be a circuit board (electronic) failure. The board does not call for a compressor start. I have unplugged the unit, waited a few minutes plugged back in again and no difference. The compressors never kick in, just the blower even using a 'continuous' setting.

This is located in a unfinished relative clean basement. It doesn't get moved, it sits on a level platform a few inches off the floor. It's always plugged in. Unlike the two air conditioners I have, one is four years and the other is ELEVEN years old, they work fine. They are all Frigidaire.

It just came to me what MAY be a remote cause (somehow). This is on the same line (breaker) that the gas furnace is on. Neither run at the same time, nor even in the same season.

I'm wondering on a long shot, could there be a issue with the furnace cycling when the dehumidifier is not being used? Not necessary voltage spikes, but some type of interference from the furnace electronics or even the blower starting/stopping.

It never occurred to me to disconnect the dehumidifier in it's off season which I will do with the new one. Current draw when off (standby) is a EPA under 1 watt which is why I just left it connected.

I should add, I do use a drain hose and it is routed properly, no issue draining.

Any and all input is welcome.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-18, 08:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,166
Received 1,114 Votes on 1,034 Posts
I've switched over to Friedrich units.

If the compressor isn't starting it's most likely a defective relay or more commonly bad solder on the compressor relay.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-18, 03:23 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States
Posts: 260
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
That on THREE different units?
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-18, 08:25 AM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
Time to start getting better dehumidifiers.. Therma-stor or Apriaire
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: