Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Humidifiers and Dehumidifiers
Reload this Page >

VisionPro IAQ EIM, Changing from Honeywell Truesteam 12g to Aprilaire 700 Auto

VisionPro IAQ EIM, Changing from Honeywell Truesteam 12g to Aprilaire 700 Auto

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-18, 05:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
VisionPro IAQ EIM, Changing from Honeywell Truesteam 12g to Aprilaire 700 Auto

Hey guys. I just bought a Aprilaire 700 Auto humidifier yesterday to replace my 6-8 year old Honeywell Truesteam steam 12 gallon humidifier. Everything works great with my current system until it does not. Long story short, every year I have 1 or 2 different error codes popping up with Honeywell and I'm just tired of changing sensors, filters, etc.

Pj and Jay helped me install the visionpro iem system to truesteam humidifier so I am baaaaackkk!!!!! You guys are the best.

When I get my new Aprilaire 700, will the wiring be the same, simple to figure out? Will I still be able to control with my visionpro iem system? Can I keep my current settings on visionpro? The humidifier system is currently installed after the furnace so heat will hit the unit. Do I need to install the sensor Aprilaire 700a came with our will temperature from visionpro be good enough (sensor outside). Thanks in advance for the help all!!!!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-11-18, 08:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,069
If your current stat controls humidity.... you will not use the Aprilaire humidistat.
The existing wiring will work but changes may need to be made.
I need to know what terminals on the EIM the humidifier was connected to.
 
  #3  
Old 07-11-18, 04:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
Exclamation Pics attached

I have attached the following pictures for you to view
 
Attached Images    
  #4  
Old 07-12-18, 08:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
More info

My current system does control the humidifier from thermostat and has outdoor temperature gauge installed with it.
 

Last edited by zemaitatis; 07-12-18 at 08:50 AM.
  #5  
Old 07-15-18, 06:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
Help

Had anyone dealt with this before? I am at a standstill right now and confused. You can see how old system was wired in the pictures. Honeywell iaq going to eim, eim going to humidier.

The Aprilaire came with a transformer changing 120 to 24v. Do I need this or can I wire brown leadsl from Aprilaire to eim?

Where do the hum1 and hum2 wires from eim go?

Had anyone switched from truestream to Aprilaire?

There is a whole bunch of ports in the Aprilaire controller.
 
  #6  
Old 07-16-18, 03:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
So, here is where I stand.

1) One Aprilaire brown wire goes to C on eim. Now that slot has 2 wires in it on eim.
2) The other Aprilaire brown wire goes to HUM2 on eim. This is the only wire in eim hum2 slot.
3) Added a jumper wire from one of the R's down to HUM1 on eim.
4) Aprilaire 700 will be plugged into a regular outlet.

Now, I have 3 wires left not used from the Truesteam uninstall. The gf, the g, and r. Can I abandon these?

​​​​​​How am I looking? I have not plugged the Aprilaire in yet in case I am wrong here. I will post a picture of the eim as of now.
 
  #7  
Old 07-17-18, 07:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
Ghost town

Hmmm. Not like the site to be quiet like this. I don't mind paying for the answer. Maybe moderator is off. I guess he/she is allowed. 😁
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-18, 10:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,069
Moderator is on a time crunch job and has been working around the clock.

The EIM supplies a closure on humidity demand.
You won't need the fancy humidistat that comes with the 700.
Your wiring method listed in post 6 will work fine. You won't need the extra wires.
 
  #9  
Old 07-18-18, 03:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 101
Thank you PJ

1 more question. If there is a problem with the humidifier unit, how will I know without the model 60 hooked up? It gives out codes and tells me if a problem exists.

Is there a way to hook it up to only see error codes and humidity? Keep it in dummy mode?
 
  #10  
Old 07-18-18, 10:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 45,069
It only tells you of errors with the humidistat.
The humidifier is either working or it's not and the humidistat has no idea which.
The humidistat just sends out 24v to the humidifier when it wants it to run.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes