Dehumidifier Not Collecting Water

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-18, 05:28 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: CANADA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dehumidifier Not Collecting Water

Hello everybody,

I've an hold dehumidifier, it's stopped to collect water.
I've checked a couple of things before writing this post :
  • I've changed the capacitor
  • The compressor is ok, i've tested the 3 pins.
When I start my dehumidifier, the blower start, the sensor give the correct humidity value. But the compressor stay silent.

One fact to notice, when I changed the capacitor, the first time I ve restarted the humidifer, the compressor has started. I shutdown the power, and now nothing happens with the compressor.

I've noticed that when it's plugged, I've no electricity coming in the compressor wire (see my picture attached).
I think the problem is coming from the circuit (may be the black square is out, don't know what kind of component it is).

What do you think of my conclusion ? Is there a way to repair it ?

Every help will be appreciate.

Thanks
Cyrille
PS : I apologize for any grammar errors
 
Attached Images    
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-18, 06:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,179
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

K1 is the compressor relay. You have power going to it but not leaving it. That means 1 of 2 problems.
1) the relay is not closing.
2) the relay is closing but is defective/burned.

You can carefully short those two terminal to see if compressor works properly. I would use a piece of wire with alligator clips. You can use an insulated handled screwdriver. Hold it on there carefully. You may see a spark which is normal.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-18, 04:10 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: CANADA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Pete,
Thanks for your input.
I'll try that , carefully

Cyrille
 
  #4  
Old 10-08-18, 04:34 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: CANADA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,

I've tried to bypass, but when I plugged there s a shortcut and the wire is burning
Is it normal ?

Regards
 
  #5  
Old 10-08-18, 04:39 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: CANADA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My bypass

Here's my bypass
Is it correct ?
 
Attached Images  
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: