Pictures of Heating unit, Installing Aprilaire 700, Automatic

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-21-18, 10:27 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pictures of Heating unit, Installing Aprilaire 700, Automatic

Hi,

My home is approximately 2500 Square feet and incredibly dry in the winter. I recently installed a new heating unit. It's a lowboy setup. I had to do this to have room or the AC coil (ceilings are low)

I'd like to install this unit to help with humidity, but i want to make sure this can be done with the setup I have. I'm 99% sure the unit would need to be installed on the return side, as there isn't any room on the supply side due to the AC coil. My questions are:

1. Could this be installed and be effective when installed on the return side (I know it's advised to tap the hot water supply if I do this) and that's not problem.
2. where do I mount the controller with this setup? On the return (not sure where, further down the trunk duct?) or on the supply?

Anything else I might need to know before I pull the trigger and buy this ? Thanks!!

Name:  f1.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  91.9 KB

Name:  f2.jpg
Views: 81
Size:  94.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-21-18 at 10:35 AM. Reason: reoriented pictures
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-21-18, 10:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,039
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Looks like an oil fired furnace.

Can't tell from your picture where the coil is.
It looks like it's in the return over the burner due to that big patch.
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-18, 11:29 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Coil is actually on the right (with the PVC coming out of it). Was going to mount the Aprilair where that patch is on the return.
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-18, 11:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,039
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
Why the patch on the return ? Will it be strong enough to hold the humidifier ?
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-18, 11:41 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure. I think it's from a cleaning of the ducts a few years ago (I didn't own the house at that point). Yes, that opening will actually need be made wider to accommodate the unit. I believe the rough opening needs to be about 15x15, which the patch is not (it'smaller).
 
  #6  
Old 10-21-18, 11:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,039
Received 1,104 Votes on 1,024 Posts
If the patching material is not as heavy as the duct is.... it may need to be replaced.
Otherwise that location looks ok.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: