Electrical Q about humidifier install

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-10-18, 06:24 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 500
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Electrical Q about humidifier install

Few questions about the low voltage connections as I am installing humidifier on the furnace....
1. The units comes with a temp. probe that has a very short AL stranded wires... they are AWG22.... is it OK if I run AWG18 or 20 solid copper to connect it ?
2. Solenoid valve wires are AWG20 ...again - same question..... can I run something slightly larger?
I obviously got me a spool of Thermostat wires which are solid Copper AWG18 so would really like to use that all around....

In general - does it matter if I mix solid wires with stranded ?
For 120 V I believe you should never connect copper to Al...but I am guessing for anything like 24 Volts or even the signal from the probe - does it matter ?? I don't think so but would like confirmation.

thanks !!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-10-18, 07:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,150
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
You can use larger.conductors. The wires are tinned, not aluminum.
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-18, 04:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
All your wiring should be the #18 thermostat cable as that is exactly what it was designed for.
As mentioned...... all that wiring is tinned copper wire.
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-18, 04:17 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 500
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
thanks guys...was confused as the thermostat wire from HD is solid copper and, like I said, the lead wires coming off of probe or solenoid valve were stranded, tinned and of different gauge.

now that I am ready to wire it all - I need another clarification...some more help.
here is the picture of my furnace wiring:
Name:  wires.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  94.0 KB

left to right:
C Y GC GH R W

and here is the diagram for the humidifier:

Name:  diagram.jpg
Views: 209
Size:  96.6 KB

what confuses me, is the text in the manual.... it says" Remove the thermostat G wire from the furnace terminal, strip and wire it to G on the model 60 control"

Which G would it be on my furnace ?? I don't have just "G" ...either GC or GH...and also...the diagram shows direct connection from the controller to the G terminal at the thermostat....not as the text describes .....

Can somebody clarify this part....Obviously I am OK with other terminals as they are pretty straight forward.... R, C, W

thank you
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-18, 08:55 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,610
Received 44 Votes on 39 Posts
Ignore the GH terminal. GC on the furnace is G. Follow the diagram.
 
  #6  
Old 11-13-18, 10:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
This diagram may be easier to follow. You need three wires to the furnace board. C, R and W. Don't use the G terminals. This method requires the heat to be on before the humidifier will operate.

Name:  500A and 600A.JPG
Views: 198
Size:  59.8 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-13-18 at 09:18 PM. Reason: changed diagram
  #7  
Old 11-13-18, 06:54 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 500
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
So let me see if I understand this correctly.....

the G and Gf on the Humidifier Controller are for the Blower Activation Feature - as described in the manual it's the ability of the humidity controller to turn on the fan only (independent from the furnace and the thermostat) in order to sample air humidity and to humidify the air ??

If so - in fact I'd probably want to disable that function - there is actually a jumper on the controller that I will switch to off and will not wire those 2 terminals.

Another clarifying question:
PJ shows the solenoid valve connected to R terminal....the manual shows to connect it to a 24VAC transformer....which I already did since that seemed pretty clear to me ...I guess I will keep it that way.

Am I right now?
 
  #8  
Old 11-13-18, 09:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Since you've used the transformer..... I've changed the diagram to reflect that.
 
  #9  
Old 11-15-18, 05:54 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 500
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
THANK YOU!!

all done...very easy once you helped me with the clarifications
 
  #10  
Old 11-15-18, 03:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Great job.................................
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: