Nest 3rd Gen to Honeywell HC26A1008 Humidifier

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-19-18, 10:21 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Nest 3rd Gen to Honeywell HC26A1008 Humidifier

I currently have a 1st Gen nest but purchased a 3rd Gen. I have a Honeywell HC26A1008 Humidifer installed on furnace and its connected to a humidistat and pressure switch on the furnace. I am looking to convert this to be controlled by my new nest I purchased. I may have to run extra wire to the thermostat which is fine. I have attached some pics of my current setup. Some guidance would help if anyone can provide some. Can I just wire it directly to Nest without having to wire anything to furnace. I assume I will no longer need pressure switch or humidistat obviously. Here are my images of current setup. Index of /NestHumid

Thanks Nick
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-18, 10:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That's not the model number. That's the replacement media part number.
Maybe that's an HE-260 or 260A ?
What is connected to the furnace board...... just an R and C connection ?
 
  #3  
Old 11-20-18, 06:38 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
Welcome to the forums.

That's not the model number. That's the replacement media part number.
Maybe that's an HE-260 or 260A ?
What is connected to the furnace board...... just an R and C connection ?
Oh my bad, Ya you are correct its a Honeywell HE360A. Looking at my circuit board on the furnace it has the R W Y G connection There is also a blue wire but thats not hooked up. So possibly could use that for the nest connection and humidifier somehow.
 
  #4  
Old 11-20-18, 03:15 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Update PIctures

I have installed the Nest 3rd Gen. I have updated my pictures attached so you can see current setup.
 
Attached Images     
  #5  
Old 11-20-18, 03:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
You've used the blue wire as a C wire.
Do you have another extra wire at the nest for the humidifier control ?
 
  #6  
Old 11-21-18, 06:03 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ya I figured I would just run another wire if needed. Should be no big deal for me to get one there. So with the way its hooked up now I have the two yellow wires coming from the humidifier that go to the humidistat. Researching online looks like I may need a relay?
 
  #7  
Old 11-21-18, 06:29 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Diagram with Relay Switch

Originally Posted by PJmax View Post
You've used the blue wire as a C wire.
Do you have another extra wire at the nest for the humidifier control ?
I found this diagram in another post here. Does this look like what I need to do.
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by nfear24; 11-21-18 at 07:12 AM.
  #8  
Old 11-21-18, 09:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Right now..... your humidifier has no connection to the furnace 24v control wiring.
You will need a 24vAC relay and the powered humidifier is the diagram you will need to follow.
 
  #9  
Old 11-26-18, 09:32 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nest is all setup and controlling humidifier. One thing people may want to know if they don't already is the nest does not do relative humidity. As it won't automatically control the humidity based on the temperature outside. Which would be nice for them to add so you don't have to worry about frosted windows. It knows the outside temp so not sure why it wouldn't be added or have this capability.
 
  #10  
Old 11-27-18, 11:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,077
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
It doesn't really know the actual outside temperature. It gets it online from a service.
It's a temperature based on the area average.
 
  #11  
Old 12-03-18, 07:43 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ya that's true but when it comes to setting the humidity it wouldn't need to be down to the degree accurate. Mine is always within a couple degrees. Just more control would be nice. For example if the temp is between 30-40 degrees have the humidity auto set to 35. Stuff like that.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: