Aprilaire 500 american standard freedom 80

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-19, 10:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Aprilaire 500 american standard freedom 80

Just purchased this home and I am looking to add a humidifier to our heating system
American standard freedom 80
house is about 1500sqft with unfinished basement
i was looking at the Aprilaire 400 bc it is a drainless system
ive been reading a lot from this site but seem to get mixed reviews
would the 400 but good?
What information can I give to you smart people that will help?
After we figure out which one I will be back for wiring help lol

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-19, 11:13 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Welcome to the forums.

The 400 is ok. It will require more cleaning and maintenance than the 500-600 models as they flush the minerals out thru the drain while the 400 uses a float and tank system.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-19, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Reason for the 400 is bc there is no drain near by

I can always use a condensation pump and run it to the washing machine drain about 20 feet away

Thatís if the 500 or 600 is that much better of an option
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-19, 04:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
So I ordered the Aprilaire 500 automatic
it says unit can either go onto return or supply and also either hot or cold water can be used
what would be the best way to configure this so it performs its best?
 
  #5  
Old 01-14-19, 04:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Hot water is best as it evaporates quicker on the media. I like installing the unit on the supply side if possible as it's after the burner and the evaporator coil (if you have A/C). I set up all of my humidifiers to humidify only when the furnace is heating for maximum efficiency and less wasted water.
 
  #6  
Old 01-16-19, 03:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
To wire it up that way what do u need from me ? Picture of the control board? When the unit comes this week Iím going to see if it will fit on the supply side. Ordered a condensate pump and I still need to get the rest of install stuff. The 6Ē collars and elbows
 
  #7  
Old 01-16-19, 04:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Very easy to wire. You need two wires from the humidistat to the humidifier and three wires from the h'stat to the furnace. The diagram below is for the 600A but it's identical in wiring. Those are my wire colors in the diagram to add clarity. They are not important. Just match the letters.

 
  #8  
Old 01-26-19, 10:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
When installing does the bypass duct have to be level or above the humidifier? If I want to mount it on the supply side the bypass duct will be lower then the humidifier.
 
  #9  
Old 01-27-19, 02:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
here is a couple pictures

to mount the 500 on the supply the bypass would have to angle down to go into return to leave room to mount the humidistat above.


Name:  h1.jpg
Views: 43
Size:  27.9 KB


Name:  h2.jpg
Views: 68
Size:  39.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-09-19 at 11:28 AM. Reason: resized pictures
  #10  
Old 02-09-19, 07:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
aprilaire 500 american standard freedom 80

looking for some more help. sorry I'm new to this and would rather ask before i poke into things and cost myself money that i am trying to save by doing it myself

i posted on here and got some wiring from PJ. (thank you again)

now I'm looking around for this control board but don't seem to see it. am i that shot???

aprilaire 500 automatic to american standard freedom 80.

what i didn't ask in my first post is can i just wire this to work with my current thermostat instead of using the outside sensor.
honeywell th6320wf


Name:  h3.jpg
Views: 47
Size:  55.2 KB


Name:  h4.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  54.6 KB


Name:  h5.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  85.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-09-19 at 11:34 AM. Reason: resized/reoriented pics
  #11  
Old 02-09-19, 07:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
adding this picture of thermostat wiring


Name:  h6.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  54.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-09-19 at 11:39 AM. Reason: cropped/reoriented picture
  #12  
Old 02-09-19, 11:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
From reading it looks like I just go off that transformer in the first picture ?
 
  #13  
Old 02-09-19, 11:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Threads combined........

Wow..... a confusing mess. That oil burner looks custom wired. That gray cable used looks like low voltage cable. That transformer thing is a fan control center but it's not being used. There are no external wires on the terminals.

That looks like a split A/C and oil furnace were somehow combined. Do you have an attic air handler for the A/C the oil burner is in the basement ?
 
  #14  
Old 02-09-19, 11:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Yea air handler in the attic for AC
im glad u said itís a confusing mess and itís not just me.
 
  #15  
Old 02-09-19, 12:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
I can tell at the stat that two systems are combined by the two R connections.

Here's the problem. Your oil furnace is controlled by two wires from the stat. They are the red(R) and green(W) wires. The other four go to the air handler.

We need to find where those red and green wires connect at the oil burner. They are supposed to be on the screw terminals on that fan center. There are no external wires there. Someone may have soldered them on inside behind it. You're going to have to investigate further. Turn the power off to the furnace while you're checking.

I was just re-reading thru your thread...... missed a question.... the return line doesn't have to be level with the unit. Just the unit itself needs to be level. The return damper can go anywhere.
 
  #16  
Old 02-09-19, 12:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
The red and green wire run to the Beckett they are not anywhere else
 
  #17  
Old 02-09-19, 12:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Take the cover off the fan center and see if anything is attached in there.
I can understand the stat turning on the oil controller but we're looking for what controls the blower. It's probably a fan/limit control but I don't see it in your pics.
 
  #18  
Old 02-09-19, 01:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
here is the picture of the fan module
 
Attached Images  
  #19  
Old 02-09-19, 01:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Cool. Does that cable end up inside the fan center box ?

How come this oil furnace is so clean ? Do you actually use this thing ?
 
  #20  
Old 02-09-19, 01:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
yes those run into the fan center box that has the empty fan terminals on the front of it

from my understanding it is only 5 years old? that's why she's clean.
 
  #21  
Old 02-09-19, 01:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
We're going to have to wire the transformer on that fan center to be controlled by the fan switch.
 
  #22  
Old 02-09-19, 01:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
sounds like this is going to be fun.
 
  #23  
Old 02-09-19, 02:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
The humidistat needs an always live 24vAC source to operate. Then it needs a switched 24vAC line to tell the humidifier to run. You're going to have wire within that junction box.
 
  #24  
Old 02-09-19, 02:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
i installed the 24vrelay that came with aprilaire so i have a constant supply. now i have to figure out the rest
 
  #25  
Old 02-09-19, 03:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
so if i just run the wires to the top of the transformer it should work or am i wrong ? sorry pj thanks for being patient with me

using so it only goes when calling for heat
R power
C common
W heat call

on the humidistat 24v continuous power to H and H

g fan but not going to use
 
  #26  
Old 02-09-19, 04:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Or should I use the G and not the W?
 
  #27  
Old 02-09-19, 06:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
You have nothing switched there. Your oil furnace doesn't have a W connection. The letters on the fan center are meaningless as it's not used to control the burner or the blower. The W on the fan center means "W in".... or "W from" the thermostat.

The humidistat needs a switched 24vAC voltage sent to it on the W line. We need to create that.
 
  #28  
Old 02-09-19, 11:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Alright so how do I create it? Humidistat needs a communication from the W? Sounds like it needs a complete rewire?
 
  #29  
Old 02-10-19, 08:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
disregard last post.

green coming from thermostat is W which connects to the burner. and then burner then communicates to the fan to turn on.

so i can leave everything where it is and splice a signal from the W coming from thermostat and run that to humidistat. does that make sense ?

thanks again
 
  #30  
Old 02-10-19, 10:39 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Right now you have two wires from your thermostat to the burner control. That is called a TT connection. Direct thermostat to oil burner control. Nothing else inline. That means there is no polarity or W or R as there is nothing to reference those to. The only time the designations R and W means something is when they are referenced to a common. A TT system has no common.

I'm guessing you are using the R and C from the fan center and it's powering up the humidistat.

There are several ways of creating a blower/switched source. The easiest way is to use the fan/limit control to turn on the blower and that transformer you got with the kit. You could also use a 24v relay powered directly from the fan center. The thermostat would activate the relay which in turn would activate the burner. There is a relay inside the fan center that could be used for this.
 
  #31  
Old 02-10-19, 11:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Take the transformer that came with kit hook it to the fan control module ( the picture I last posted) then I run a wire from that to where on the humidistat W or G?


U are correct I hooked humidistat from
currently
C and R and itís powering up
W from thermostat spliced into before burner and sent to W on humidistat

I put in test mode water comes then E1
but then doesn't seem like the solenoid opens back up to keep feeding water
What does E1 mean?
 

Last edited by supercream2; 02-10-19 at 11:51 AM.
  #32  
Old 02-10-19, 06:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
You'd need to mount that transformer to the side of the fan center. Inside the fan center it would be connected to the orange wire that goes to the fan/limit switch in your picture and the white/neutral splice inside that junction box. This transformer will now be switched with the blower and will supply the 24vac to open the solenoid.

Display Error Code: E1: RH Sensor
Rotate Humidifier Control knob to the “Test/Reset” position.
After 5 seconds, the green “Humidifier On” light will blink,
resetting the error. If E1 returns, replace the Humidifier Control.


I've never gotten the E1 code but it looks like it means the humidity sensor has a problem.
 
  #33  
Old 02-10-19, 06:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Pj thank you !!
then I run a wire from the transformer to the W on the humidistat correct ? Iíll do this tomorrow.

Maybe this will clear up the E1
 
  #34  
Old 02-10-19, 07:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
Sorry.... didn't finish.


Connect one terminal (either one) of the new transformer to the C terminal on the fan center.
The other terminal is your W line.
 
  #35  
Old 02-11-19, 11:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Thank u

Giving it a try will let u know
 

Last edited by supercream2; 02-11-19 at 12:26 PM.
  #36  
Old 02-11-19, 02:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
PJ i owe you a beer ! thank you.
seems to be working correctly.

now here's the next question.

can this operate using my current thermostat instead of using the outdoor sensor?
honeywell model th6320wf
i believe there is 1 xtra wiring running to it that i can easily access

or am i asking to much now? lol
 
  #37  
Old 02-11-19, 08:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
You can ask..... but no. That stat doesn't have any type of humidity control in it.
 
  #38  
Old Yesterday, 09:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
Turning on but not off

ok so the humidifier is turning on when it calls for heat but it wonít shut off after. It stays running with the water going. Stays on in either auto or manual mode. If I move the switch from blower activation to off the water will stop. So itís not a stuck water solenoid. What did I mess up
 
  #39  
Old Yesterday, 11:35 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 48,406
We're using a hard W to control the h'stat. That means the blower switch should be off.
 
  #40  
Old Yesterday, 02:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 25
I will give it a try and comeback to let u know

thanks again
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes