Humidifier wiring to ecobee

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-19, 05:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Humidifier wiring to ecobee

Hi, I installed a humidifier to my furnace. It has his own power and it comes with a basic thermostat. I am not planning to connect the basic thermostat.. instead I would like to connect it to my ecobee but I don't know how it should be wired..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-19, 06:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,546
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
Your humidifier has an AC power cord. It has internal power. You need to confirm how it's turned on. Try shorting the two humidifier wires together. See if that turns it on. If it does..... you either need two wires directly to your Ecobee or to use a 24vAC relay and one wire.

Let me know....
 
om3rx voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 11-02-19, 01:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi @PJmax,

I have 24V transformer with two wires at the end. In the manual it says connect them to the humidifier terminals marked 24 VAC IN. I have two cables coming from my ecobee ACC+ and ACC- but not connected yet. I am stuck there...
 
  #4  
Old 11-03-19, 11:17 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,546
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
You should have two wires coming out of the humidifier..... correct ?
I asked you to touch them together and describe what happens.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: