Aprilaire 600A - new install, need help !

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-13-20, 10:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600A - new install, need help !

Just installed Aprilaire 600A with digital humidistat on a Trane furnace. I found very conflicting wiring diagrams, so not sure if my wiring is correct. See attached.

Currently humidistat powers ON when on heat and blower comes on, but solenoid never kicks in. I checked voltage across H terminals, it shows 0v. Even in test mode, solonoid does not kick in.

- mode set to Manual since I don't have temperature sensor connected

My wiring:
Furnace HUM (110v) + neutral --> 24v transformer --> humidistat R and C terminals
Humidistat H, H terminals --> solonoid

any help would be greatly appreciated.


 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-14-20, 12:17 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,650
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
The humidistat needs to be powered all the time. A connection to W activates it.
The HH terminals are just switch contacts. There is no power coming out of them.
You can use the furnace to power the h'stat directly.

Name:  600A_T - Copy.JPG
Views: 23
Size:  70.3 KB
 
  #3  
Old 02-14-20, 05:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJMax for your replay. The way you suggested, wouldn’t the humidifier run even in summer if I forget to turn it off?

for that reason, I wanted to utilize Trane’s HUM terminal which only energizes Humidistat when heat comes on.

Can I still follow your instructions but connect humidistat’s R and C to HUM1 and Neutral on Furnace’s control board?

i.e.

Furnace HUM1 + neutral —> 24V trans —> R, C

everything else per your diagram

Furnace W —> W
Jumper C and H on humidistat
Solonoid —> H and R


thanks
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-20, 09:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,650
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
That humidistat needs constant 24vAC to operate correctly. If you keep the transformer on the HUM terminals it will only get 24v when the burner fires.

The W connection is what tells the humidifier to run. W is the call for heat from your thermostat so if it's not calling for heat.... W will not get power and the humidifier won't run.
 
  #5  
Old 02-14-20, 03:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJmax, I wired it exactly like you suggested and everything appears to be working as expected. Thanks a lot.

Just for my information, how does Aprilaire's recommended wiring work shown in this link below. I don't understand why they make it so difficult.

https://www.alpinehomeair.com/relate...ns%2001.08.pdf

 
  #6  
Old 02-14-20, 04:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,650
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Wow..... I'm not sure where that diagram came from.
This diagram is the latest and should match your humidistat....... does it ?

Name:  aa6.JPG
Views: 16
Size:  17.7 KB
 
  #7  
Old 02-14-20, 05:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Actually it doesn’t match. My humidistat has following terminals, see pic in my original post.

R
C
ODT (2 terminals)
W
G
H
H
Gf


 
  #8  
Old 02-14-20, 05:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,650
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Sorry.... that was dumb of me. I did see your picture.
I don't recall ever seeing the terminal order like in that link.
 
  #9  
Old 02-21-20, 12:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One more question.. my Aprilaire 600A came with outdoor sensor. I didn't install it yet, I set humidistat to "manual" mode for now.

My Trane outdoor unit does have outdoor temperature sensor which was originally connected to Trane/honeywell thermostat. I recently replaced thermostat with ecobee 3 which does not use hard-wired temperature sensor... so the sensor is sitting unused.

Question is, can I just use the existing trane sensor and connect it to Aprilair humidistat?
 
  #10  
Old 02-21-20, 09:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,650
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
No.... the sensors are not the same resistance value. However.... you could reuse that wiring.
 
  #11  
Old 02-22-20, 10:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, makes sense. I found two unused wires, so will just use that.

Is it preferable to keep temperature sensor in dry place in the outdoor unit casing (like the existing sensor for my Trane unit) or keep it exposed? This will be east facing, no direct sunlight.
 
  #12  
Old 02-22-20, 10:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,650
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
A dry place is recommended. It just needs to sense ambient air with no interference.
Since the Trane is for A/C and won't be used in the winter that location would be fine.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: